ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Yamaha TF Audio Drop At Scene Change  (Read 674 times)

Pabloesguapo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Yamaha TF Audio Drop At Scene Change
« on: April 16, 2018, 02:38:24 am »

I am noticing a drop of about 1 second in the output audio when i change scenes on the yamaha TF1 and TF5.   I was hoping to use the TF1 on an upcoming small musical theatre gig, programming mute scenes and such, and just scrolling through as the show rolls along.  But there is an audible gap in all output sound while that function is being executed.  That simply will not do.  (I kind of stunned the band i tested it on today {during a soundcheck, not show}) I imagine this is due to the processor needing time to reload ALL parameters on the mixer from one file to another.

 Is there a way to tell the mixer to only load the parameters i want, like mute, fader, maybe a bit of EQ, and leave the rest alone?  The Behringer x32 has the capability to do this by allowing the creation and editing of snippets within scenes.  I wonder if the Yamaha TF series can do something similarly?
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1272
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Yamaha TF Audio Drop At Scene Change
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2018, 03:19:52 am »

This is not normal for any Yamaha product. Scene changes should not mute anything except what the scene has muted.

Something's not right. You wanna post your showfile so we can have look?
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Lee Douglas

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 481
  • 47.662615, -116.756954
Re: Yamaha TF Audio Drop At Scene Change
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2018, 11:42:25 pm »

Is it possible you're confusing "shows" with "scenes"?  Gotta ask.
Logged
Just "Good Enough" isn't...

Adam Kane

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • Battle Creek, MI
Re: Yamaha TF Audio Drop At Scene Change
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2018, 09:04:24 am »

Is it possible you're confusing "shows" with "scenes"?  Gotta ask.

Beat me to it. Most every console I've ever used is essentially seemless beween scene changes, but changing from one show file to another typically requires more "doing" in regards to processing, etc.
Logged

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1198
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Yamaha TF Audio Drop At Scene Change
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2018, 08:43:59 pm »

BTW  the OP needs to change his real name.
Pablo es guapo?  Don't think so.
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.
Inventor.

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6197
  • Audio Plumber
Posting rules
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2018, 09:30:09 pm »

I am noticing a drop

Please go to your profile and change the "Name" field to your real first and last name as required by the posting rules displayed in the header at the top of the section, and in the Site Rules and Suggestions in the Forum Announcements section, and on the registration page when you registered.

Mac
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.028 seconds with 20 queries.