ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2] 3  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Wide Range scanner for WWB  (Read 2508 times)

Ike Zimbel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 331
  • I'm not a newbie, I just play one on the internet!
    • Zimbel Audio Productions
Re: Wide Range scanner for WWB
« Reply #10 on: February 24, 2018, 08:59:39 pm »

Version 6.12 of WWB6 has options for categorizing scan peaks - like TV carriers - so that there is no spacing buffer AND itís not considered in IMD calculation.

See Shureís Advanced Techniques for RF Coordination webinar.
Ah, good to know. I had encountered this recently and had been wondering what to do about it.
iz
Logged
~Ike Zimbel~
Wireless frequency coordination specialist.
Manufacturer's Representative (Canada)
Radio Active Designs
~416-720-0887~
ca.linkedin.com/pub/ike-zimbel/48/aa1/266

Jordan Wolf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1280
  • Location: Collingswood, NJ
Re: Wide Range scanner for WWB
« Reply #11 on: February 24, 2018, 11:04:57 pm »

Ah, good to know. I had encountered this recently and had been wondering what to do about it.
iz
I reached out to Shure the other day to see if there was a way to exclude a frequency range from being considered in the IMD calc but havenít heard back yet.

Iím not sure if that is how the TV station section treats the entries, but Iím assuming not until proven otherwise.

Itís also important to note that the aforementioned categories are editable in the equipment profiles area.
Logged
Jordan Wolf
<><

"We want our sound to go into the soul of the audience, and see if it can awaken some little thing in their minds... Cause there are so many sleeping people." - Jimi Hendrix

Scott Helmke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1107
Re: Wide Range scanner for WWB
« Reply #12 on: February 25, 2018, 01:44:59 pm »

I do know about the IMD setting for exclusions, but in practice found that it took a lot of time to do.
Logged

Samuel Rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1857
  • Washington, D.C.
Wide Range scanner for WWB
« Reply #13 on: March 01, 2018, 09:44:41 am »

Even before the scan peak threshold software update, I donít think it ran intermod calcs on tv channels if you looked them up and marked them in the TV channel area, unless Iím remembering incorrectly.

On a direct to workbench scanner...... my heart greatly desires this.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
« Last Edit: March 01, 2018, 09:46:55 am by Samuel Rees »
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1179
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Wide Range scanner for WWB
« Reply #14 on: March 01, 2018, 05:37:24 pm »

It's not quite what you're looking for, but I cobbled together a Python script that uses my RF Explorer to scan from 470 MHz to 698 MHz in 10 MHz chunks (for better resolution) then dumps out the data in a format that WWB will open directly. It's not real-time (obviously), but the scans don't take much time to produce, and the execution is as simple as running the script, waiting for the result, and opening it in WWB.

-Russ
Very interesting! I'm really digging the SDRPlay and it's open-source nature would lend itself to direct control from WWB, if they decided to offer an API for it...
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Russell Ault

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 213
  • Edmonton, AB
Re: Wide Range scanner for WWB
« Reply #15 on: March 01, 2018, 06:36:50 pm »

Very interesting! I'm really digging the SDRPlay and it's open-source nature would lend itself to direct control from WWB, if they decided to offer an API for it...

The RF Explorer is pretty good for this too: there's an open-source Python library that makes it pretty straight-forward to control and collect data from. As you say, if WWB offered an API it'd be relatively easy to write a bit of glue logic and get them talking to each other.

-Russ
Logged

Henry Cohen

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 751
  • Westchester Co., NY, USA
Re: Wide Range scanner for WWB
« Reply #16 on: March 01, 2018, 06:58:54 pm »

. . . I donít think it ran intermod calcs on tv channels if you looked them up and marked them in the TV channel area . . .

Unless you're in an area with one of the few remaining analog LPTV transmitters, there are no IM calculations that can be run on a DTV carrier that are relevant to wireless microphone frequency coordination.
Logged
Henry Cohen

CP Communications    www.cpcomms.com
Radio Active Designs   www.radioactiverf.com

Samuel Rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1857
  • Washington, D.C.
Re: Wide Range scanner for WWB
« Reply #17 on: March 01, 2018, 09:45:53 pm »

Unless you're in an area with one of the few remaining analog LPTV transmitters, there are no IM calculations that can be run on a DTV carrier that are relevant to wireless microphone frequency coordination.

Agreed, for sure.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

Brad Harris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 102
Re: Wide Range scanner for WWB
« Reply #18 on: March 10, 2018, 09:37:06 am »

I use a WinRadio scanner. It is a model WR-305e professional. It used to work with version 5 of WWB but they havenít made version 6 so you can use the WinRadio Scanner directly in it.

I ran some tests to see how accurate the methods that I have been using are and determined that when using the WinRadio by itself I got accurate frequencies and when I use it (WinRadio) with Shure WWB 5 or use a Shure receiver with WWB 5 or 6 the frequencies it gives me can be as much as 250k off. ...

It's been a documented known issue for years. The "official" 3rd party hardware not working correctly with WWB5 ... It usually is off by 2 step sizes, sometimes 1 if you're lucky.

The hardware (WinRadio) isn't the problem, WWB5 is.


Logged

Kevin Maxwell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 912
Re: Wide Range scanner for WWB
« Reply #19 on: March 10, 2018, 10:28:50 am »

It's been a documented known issue for years. The "official" 3rd party hardware not working correctly with WWB5 ... It usually is off by 2 step sizes, sometimes 1 if you're lucky.

The hardware (WinRadio) isn't the problem, WWB5 is.

Thank you. I agree it is WWB 5 that has the problem.

I am starting the rehearsal with sound for a musical on Monday (still setting things up) and even though we have worked this venue often I am going to rescan the room today. Just to see if there is anything new on the air. I will use the WinRadio software but I am also going to run a test or 2 to see how accurate WWB 6 is when using the Shure UHF-R receivers to scan. I have done this before and I thought even they were off a little bit in this configuration. So that is why I will test that today. I will report back with my results.

One of the reason that I usually use the WinRadio is, many times I am also using additional wireless not just the Shure UHF-R, that are slightly outside of the range of the Shures. But for this show I am using the UHF-R wireless except for one hot back up. And I think it is in the range of the Shures. 
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.042 seconds with 23 queries.