ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Crown "System Architect" ...what do I need?  (Read 693 times)

Bob Faulkner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 516
  • Raleigh, NC
Crown "System Architect" ...what do I need?
« on: October 12, 2017, 03:21:04 pm »

I'm very new to managing audio equipment through software.  My only experience has been with the QSC PLD line. 

I have a Crown MA 9000i.  The software that came with it (DVD) shows "System Architect" ver. 1.90.0  Looking at Crown's website (under Software), they don't show System Architect; looks like "Audio Architect" is what I may need...?  I'm needing to find the most recent version of the software.

I'm looking for the software that will allow me to set limits, and manage the amplifier... that's it.  The audio architect software looks a bit too much in-depth for my needs.

Crown also shows "Performance Manager" software.  Before I delve too deep, is the Performance Manager software what I need? 

Sorry for the remedial-ness of this.

Thanks.
Logged

TJ (Tom) Cornish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3797
  • St. Paul, MN
Re: Crown "System Architect" ...what do I need?
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2017, 03:32:23 pm »

I'm very new to managing audio equipment through software.  My only experience has been with the QSC PLD line. 

I have a Crown MA 9000i.  The software that came with it (DVD) shows "System Architect" ver. 1.90.0  Looking at Crown's website (under Software), they don't show System Architect; looks like "Audio Architect" is what I may need...?  I'm needing to find the most recent version of the software.

I'm looking for the software that will allow me to set limits, and manage the amplifier... that's it.  The audio architect software looks a bit too much in-depth for my needs.

Crown also shows "Performance Manager" software.  Before I delve too deep, is the Performance Manager software what I need? 

Sorry for the remedial-ness of this.

Thanks.
Bob, Audio Architect is the replacement for System Architect.  Throw away the CD that came with your amp and download the latest version of Audio Architect.

Performance Manager is built for multi-amp systems and is probably overkill for you.
Logged

Bob Faulkner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 516
  • Raleigh, NC
Re: Crown "System Architect" ...what do I need?
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2017, 03:38:13 pm »

Bob, Audio Architect is the replacement for System Architect.  Throw away the CD that came with your amp and download the latest version of Audio Architect.

Performance Manager is built for multi-amp systems and is probably overkill for you.
ok - sounds good.

I'll get Audio Architect.  I watched a portion of a YouTube video on Audio Architect... the software seems very comprehensive.

Logged

David Sturzenbecher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1222
    • Sturz Audio
Re: Crown "System Architect" ...what do I need?
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2017, 03:39:49 pm »

I'm very new to managing audio equipment through software.  My only experience has been with the QSC PLD line. 

I have a Crown MA 9000i.  The software that came with it (DVD) shows "System Architect" ver. 1.90.0  Looking at Crown's website (under Software), they don't show System Architect; looks like "Audio Architect" is what I may need...?  I'm needing to find the most recent version of the software.

I'm looking for the software that will allow me to set limits, and manage the amplifier... that's it.  The audio architect software looks a bit too much in-depth for my needs.

Crown also shows "Performance Manager" software.  Before I delve too deep, is the Performance Manager software what I need? 

Sorry for the remedial-ness of this.

Thanks.

Current software platforms are Audio Architect and Performance Manager.  Performance manger is best for Vertec, VTX, or VP loudspeakers and simply has a different workflow than Audio Architect.   Both will contain the most up to date firmware, however you may need to make a few incremental firmware updates to get there.  System Architect went up to 3.4 before it changed to Audio Architect.

Perhaps other may know where the critical firmware points are, but i would make sure you are talking to the amp in System Architect 3.4 before moving to AA.    Some people recommend staying at SA3.4 as AA introduced an online/offline mode which is just a little confusing the first time around, where SA was always online.   I use AA and that is what i would recommend, however I use features in AA that are simply not in SA.
Logged
CTS-D, CTS-I
AES Full Member

Bob Faulkner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 516
  • Raleigh, NC
Re: Crown "System Architect" ...what do I need?
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2017, 04:15:18 pm »

My ignorance of the software runs deep... Do I need to setup a venue (and other things) in Audio Architect just to "manage" the amplifier (i.e. setting limits, attenuator levels, etc...), or is there a more direct route to the amplifier?  I'm trying to keep everything as basic/simple as possible.

Logged

David Sturzenbecher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1222
    • Sturz Audio
Re: Crown "System Architect" ...what do I need?
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2017, 04:32:52 pm »

My ignorance of the software runs deep... Do I need to setup a venue (and other things) in Audio Architect just to "manage" the amplifier (i.e. setting limits, attenuator levels, etc...), or is there a more direct route to the amplifier?  I'm trying to keep everything as basic/simple as possible.

Technically yes,  It would be just a one room venue, with one amp. However this one room is typically created when you open the program.  And you would never need to leave this room.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2017, 04:36:28 pm by David Sturzenbecher »
Logged
CTS-D, CTS-I
AES Full Member

Bob Faulkner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 516
  • Raleigh, NC
Re: Crown "System Architect" ...what do I need?
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2017, 04:46:17 pm »

Great.  Thank you!  This will get me started!

Logged

scottstephens

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 123
Re: Crown "System Architect" ...what do I need?
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2017, 09:50:15 am »

Bob,

Just an aside, you'll love the MA9000i. I have one to drive a set of SRX 728's....THUNDER!!!!

Scott
Logged

Bob Faulkner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 516
  • Raleigh, NC
Re: Crown "System Architect" ...what do I need?
« Reply #8 on: October 17, 2017, 09:49:53 pm »

Thanks for the responses!  Looking forward to using it soon. 

My primary use of the MA9000i will be for a pair of SRX 728 subs (1600/3200/6400)

Question - using Audio Architect, I set the RMS limiter to 1,600 watts.  The default attack time is 4 sec w/a release time of 6 sec.  Are these attack/release times (default) acceptable?  i would think the attack time would be maybe 2 seconds and not 4? 

Question - For the same subs, setting a peak limiter using voltage... would 120 volts be acceptable?  Some time ago I metered my QSC 3602 using pink-noise with a digital multi-meter.  From what I recall, it was peaking at around 180 volts; this seemed high.  An online ohm calculator shows 80 volts (for 7000 watts @ 4 ohms w/20 amp service - i.e. for the MA9000i).

80 volts seems too low... perhaps I'm not using the ohm calculator correctly.

Anyone have thoughts on setting the limiter for the MA9000i? 
Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 17513
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Crown "System Architect" ...what do I need?
« Reply #9 on: October 17, 2017, 09:57:22 pm »

Thanks for the responses!  Looking forward to using it soon. 

My primary use of the MA9000i will be for a pair of SRX 728 subs (1600/3200/6400)

Question - using Audio Architect, I set the RMS limiter to 1,600 watts.  The default attack time is 4 sec w/a release time of 6 sec.  Are these attack/release times (default) acceptable?  i would think the attack time would be maybe 2 seconds and not 4? 

Question - For the same subs, setting a peak limiter using voltage... would 120 volts be acceptable?  Some time ago I metered my QSC 3602 using pink-noise with a digital multi-meter.  From what I recall, it was peaking at around 180 volts; this seemed high.  An online ohm calculator shows 80 volts (for 7000 watts @ 4 ohms w/20 amp service - i.e. for the MA9000i).

80 volts seems too low... perhaps I'm not using the ohm calculator correctly.

Anyone have thoughts on setting the limiter for the MA9000i?

You have the RMS limiter set far, far too high.  I'd suggest 1/3 or less.  The attack and release are right.
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut
Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.058 seconds with 18 queries.