ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: QL1 and Ri8: 'Dante network circuit is broken' -- solved  (Read 441 times)

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 401
  • Reston, Virginia
QL1 and Ri8: 'Dante network circuit is broken' -- solved
« on: September 17, 2017, 02:49:27 pm »

QL1 is happily receiving signal from the Ri8 input channel, but the Sync light on the Ri8 is doing the double flash, which from the manual means 'Dante Network circuit is broken'.  Happens whether I cable QL1 to Ri8 directly, or indirectly through a Cisco SG300 1GB switch.

Also, the 1G light on both the QL1 and Ri8 for the primary connector is solid orange, which according to the QL1 manual means 'A non-GbE-compatible device is connected.'  Dante Controller sees all three devices (laptop with DVS, QL1 and Ri8) with a primary link speed of 1Gbps, Dante primary interface shows 1Gb, and the primary status on the network status page is 1Gbps, but the Tx and Rx speeds show as 5Mbps or less (<1Mbps).

Any ideas -- it's working but worrisome.

SOLVED: credit to Sam Rees: set the Ri8 to daisy chain instead of redundant and the problem disappears.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2017, 01:20:48 pm by Kirby Yarbrough »
Logged

Milt Hathaway

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2095
    • http://www.fitzcosound.com
Re: QL1 and Ri8: 'Dante network circuit is broken'
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2017, 06:01:38 pm »

Have you double checked that all devices have the latest firmware on their Dante cards? Dante Controller will tell you both the device and Dante firmware versions under the Status tab in Device View.

Also:
Dante Controller sees all three devices (laptop with DVS, QL1 and Ri8) with a primary link speed of 1Gbps, Dante primary interface shows 1Gb, and the primary status on the network status page is 1Gbps, but the Tx and Rx speeds show as 5Mbps or less (<1Mbps).

The TX and RX speeds shown are an approximation of the actual bandwidth being used at that moment, probably calculated based upon the number of active flows which are going to be very limited on a device with only 8 analog audio pathways.
Logged
--
Milt
FitzCo Sound, Inc.
Midland, TX
http://www.fitzcosound.com

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 401
  • Reston, Virginia
Re: QL1 and Ri8: 'Dante network circuit is broken'
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2017, 09:44:25 pm »

all devices have the latest firmware on their Dante cards?

Thanks.  Dante Controller says DVS is v3.10.1.1 and the QL1 and Ri8 are v4.10, which is current per Yamaha and Dante's web sites.
Logged

Ron Bolte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Mmmmm.. ok...
Re: QL1 and Ri8: 'Dante network circuit is broken'
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2017, 09:45:27 pm »

Are you set up in Redundant mode or Daisy Chain?

... and as always, check the cable, is it true cat5e or better?  At least try a different one.
Logged

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 401
  • Reston, Virginia
Re: QL1 and Ri8: 'Dante network circuit is broken'
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2017, 09:14:03 am »

Are you set up in Redundant mode or Daisy Chain?
... and as always, check the cable, is it true cat5e or better?

Redundant all around, and all the cables between the QL1, Ri8 and the Cisco switch are cat6.  Still getting the double flash from the Sync LED on the Ri8, but still passing signal from the Ri8 to the QL1.
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5617
  • Audio Plumber
Re: QL1 and Ri8: 'Dante network circuit is broken'
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2017, 11:56:16 am »

Redundant all around, and all the cables between the QL1, Ri8 and the Cisco switch are cat6.  Still getting the double flash from the Sync LED on the Ri8, but still passing signal from the Ri8 to the QL1.

How are the front panel DIP switches set? Are you in "reset" or "resume"? Try the other one whichever way you have it. Will it sync if you only connect the primary network?

Mac
Logged

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 401
  • Reston, Virginia
Re: QL1 and Ri8: 'Dante network circuit is broken'
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2017, 12:25:39 pm »

How are the front panel DIP switches set? Are you in "reset" or "resume"?

Thanks Mac.  Was set to refresh, setting to resume and restarting yields the same behavior (Ri8 Sync LED amber and double flashing).

Quote
Will it sync if you only connect the primary network?

Only had the primary network connected.  Connected the secondary directly from QL1 to Ri8 and the amber double flash behavior stops! 
Logged

Ray Aberle

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2993
  • Located in Vancouver, WA (and serves OR-WA-ID-BC)
    • Kelcema Audio
Re: QL1 and Ri8: 'Dante network circuit is broken' -- solved
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2017, 01:46:18 pm »

Sounds like everything was expecting the secondary to be there (since you were in redundant mode) and when it wasn't there.... unhappy pandas.

Glad to hear it was a simple fix!  [And that your gear does just what it's supposed to-- report a problem, but Show Goes On with the valid circuit.]

-Ray
Logged
Kelcema Audio
Regional - Serving Pacific Northwest (OR, WA, ID, BC)

brian maddox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1473
Re: QL1 and Ri8: 'Dante network circuit is broken'
« Reply #8 on: September 18, 2017, 11:03:09 pm »

Thanks Mac.  Was set to refresh, setting to resume and restarting yields the same behavior (Ri8 Sync LED amber and double flashing).

Only had the primary network connected.  Connected the secondary directly from QL1 to Ri8 and the amber double flash behavior stops!

Which does make a 'dante network circuit broken' message make sense i suppose.  It'd be super helpful if it simply added the word 'redundant' to that error message.

I love Yamaha and i was an early Dante adopter, so this is coming from a fan but...  I really wish that the error messages, particularly on the RIO and other Yamaha devices, were more informative.  Considering what it costs, having only 2 little blinky LED lights on a RIO box to try to communicate all possible states of success or failure just seems woefully inadequate...
Logged
brian maddox
11brian.maddox11@gmail.com

'...do not trifle with affairs of dragons...

       ....for you are crunchy, and taste good with ketchup...'

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 948
    • Check Check One Two
Re: QL1 and Ri8: 'Dante network circuit is broken' -- solved
« Reply #9 on: September 19, 2017, 12:30:22 am »

I agree, Brian.
Reset a CL (which sets it back to daisy-chain without notification) while the RIOs are still in redundant mode, and you get all sorts of weirdness - devices coming and going, showing virtual then disappearing, etc. It's surprising that a very common error like this isn't detectable and notified with a clear error message. I've done it enough times now to know better, but at first it was really daunting. (pun intended)
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.893 seconds with 21 queries.