ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6   Go Down

Author Topic: Power Conditioner Rebooting  (Read 2241 times)

Craig Mashburn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Power Conditioner Rebooting
« on: September 11, 2017, 08:01:17 pm »

I work with a local high school marching band. We use a sound system to mic some instruments as well as a electronic piano. We have been using it with a Furman PL-Plus C power conditioner for over a year without issue.

However, we are having an issue of the power conditioner rebooting when the piano plays a fairly loud boom sound effect. Could this be a symptom of this loud sound causing the two amplifiers to draw more power than this conditioner can handle?

The two amps are Yamaha P7000S.

I am very experience running sound, but electrical issues are beyond what I know. Thank you for any help.
Logged

Doug Fowler

  • Member since May 1995, 2nd poster on original LAB, moderator on and off since 1997, now running TurboMOD v1.826
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1647
  • Saint Louis, MO USA
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2017, 10:18:15 pm »

I work with a local high school marching band. We use a sound system to mic some instruments as well as a electronic piano. We have been using it with a Furman PL-Plus C power conditioner for over a year without issue.

However, we are having an issue of the power conditioner rebooting when the piano plays a fairly loud boom sound effect. Could this be a symptom of this loud sound causing the two amplifiers to draw more power than this conditioner can handle?

The two amps are Yamaha P7000S.

I am very experience running sound, but electrical issues are beyond what I know. Thank you for any help.

Read the rules, fix your display name.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Board members: PLEASE STOP REPLYING TO POSTERS IN VIOLATION OF THE NAME RULE.  Come on, you know better.
Logged
"It's got electrolytes.  It's got what plants crave."

Craig Mashburn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2017, 10:42:14 pm »

Read the rules, fix your display name.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Board members: PLEASE STOP REPLYING TO POSTERS IN VIOLATION OF THE NAME RULE.  Come on, you know better.

Apologies to all. It has been corrected.
Logged

Paul G. OBrien

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 722
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2017, 10:44:33 pm »

That glorified power strip isn't adding any real protection.. take it out of the system and throw it away.
Logged

Craig Mashburn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2017, 10:52:58 pm »

That glorified power strip isn't adding any real protection.. take it out of the system and throw it away.

Kinda figured it was put in this system more as a rack mountable power strip.

We actually have a UPS in the box as well. Allows us to boot up the digital board before we have it plugged in to power since the board takes 45 seconds to boot.

I will try putting the amps on the non battery side of the UPS.
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4037
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2017, 12:12:17 am »

Kinda figured it was put in this system more as a rack mountable power strip.

We actually have a UPS in the box as well. Allows us to boot up the digital board before we have it plugged in to power since the board takes 45 seconds to boot.

I will try putting the amps on the non battery side of the UPS.

Um yeah that UPS can't handle 1 let alone two amps.
Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman
River Delta Audio is now:

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Craig Mashburn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2017, 10:18:35 am »

Um yeah that UPS can't handle 1 let alone two amps.

The UPS cannot handle it or the Furman cannot handle it?
Logged

Josh Rawls

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 164
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2017, 11:30:05 am »

The UPS cannot handle it or the Furman cannot handle it?

The UPS can't handle it. Plug the UPS into the Furman and then the board into the UPS. That should solve your problem.

Logged
Josh Rawls

Scott Hofmann

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 248
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #8 on: September 12, 2017, 12:00:26 pm »

The UPS can't handle it. Plug the UPS into the Furman and then the board into the UPS. That should solve your problem.
and plug the two power amps directly into wall outlets.
Logged
Scott Hofmann

Craig Mashburn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #9 on: September 12, 2017, 12:18:04 pm »

and plug the two power amps directly into wall outlets.
This is a portable system that has to be setup and torn down in seconds. There has to be some sort of power strip because we cannot run multiple extension cords.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.178 seconds with 17 queries.