ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: PROBLEM WITH LOADING PRO2 SHOW TO PRO6 IN OFFLINE EDITOR  (Read 466 times)

Tsarbopoulos Christos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
PROBLEM WITH LOADING PRO2 SHOW TO PRO6 IN OFFLINE EDITOR
« on: September 08, 2017, 05:05:29 am »

Hello. I have problem with loading the pro2 show file to pro6 offline editor.
I have downloaded the latest programs. When i load the file. It doent appears nothing from input output etc and when i load other scenes at console overview it freezes many times and all the shows desapears etc etc.
Please help.  :'( :'( :'(
Logged

Paul Charsville

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: PROBLEM WITH LOADING PRO2 SHOW TO PRO6 IN OFFLINE EDITOR
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2017, 06:03:15 am »

Hello. I have problem with loading the pro2 show file to pro6 offline editor.
I have downloaded the latest programs. When i load the file. It doent appears nothing from input output etc and when i load other scenes at console overview it freezes many times and all the shows desapears etc etc.
Please help.  :'( :'( :'(

Dear tsarbopoulos

Please allow me to introduce myself ; my name is Paul Charsville and I am Care Specialist at Music Group in Kidderminster UK where we service and manage spare parts for all MUSIC Group brands. In regards to your problem with loading the pro2 show file to Pro6 offline editor we would love to help you resolve your issue. Would you be able to contact our technical support team to discuss the problem in more detail ? You can reach us at care@music-group.com on +1-702-800-8290 (US) or +44 1562 732290 (UK).

Paul Charsville
Specialist, Customer Care
Midas
Music Group 
Logged
Paul Charsville
Quality Specialist
Music Group.

Ray Aberle

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2929
  • Located in Vancouver, WA (and serves OR-WA-ID-BC)
    • Kelcema Audio
Re: PROBLEM WITH LOADING PRO2 SHOW TO PRO6 IN OFFLINE EDITOR
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2017, 10:38:34 am »

Dear tsarbopoulos

Please allow me to introduce myself ; my name is Paul Charsville and I am Care Specialist at Music Group in Kidderminster UK where we service and manage spare parts for all MUSIC Group brands. In regards to your problem with loading the pro2 show file to Pro6 offline editor we would love to help you resolve your issue. Would you be able to contact our technical support team to discuss the problem in more detail ? You can reach us at care@music-group.com on +1-702-800-8290 (US) or +44 1562 732290 (UK).

Paul Charsville
Specialist, Customer Care
Midas
Music Group
Paul,

You need to remember that you are not permitted to respond to posts wherein the poster is not complying with the Rules of Participation on the ProSoundWeb. If the poster is not using their Real, Full Name as their Display Name, please don't engage with them.

Thanks,

-Ray
Logged
Kelcema Audio
Regional - Serving Pacific Northwest (OR, WA, ID, BC)

Ray Aberle

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2929
  • Located in Vancouver, WA (and serves OR-WA-ID-BC)
    • Kelcema Audio
Re: PROBLEM WITH LOADING PRO2 SHOW TO PRO6 IN OFFLINE EDITOR
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2017, 10:39:34 am »

Hello. I have problem with loading the pro2 show file to pro6 offline editor.
I have downloaded the latest programs. When i load the file. It doent appears nothing from input output etc and when i load other scenes at console overview it freezes many times and all the shows desapears etc etc.
Please help.  :'( :'( :'(
Welcome to the ProSoundWeb! We'll be happy to assist you, but before we can, your Display Name does need to be your Real, Full Name. Would you kindly pop back into your Profile and update your Display Name to reflect your Real, Full Name?

Thanks!

Ray
Logged
Kelcema Audio
Regional - Serving Pacific Northwest (OR, WA, ID, BC)

Tsarbopoulos Christos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: PROBLEM WITH LOADING PRO2 SHOW TO PRO6 IN OFFLINE EDITOR
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2017, 07:44:26 am »

Thanks a lot...
For an anexplained reason it didnt wont to open the file at my offline programma and the next day it opend...
Anyway thanks for the help.

Dear tsarbopoulos

Please allow me to introduce myself ; my name is Paul Charsville and I am Care Specialist at Music Group in Kidderminster UK where we service and manage spare parts for all MUSIC Group brands. In regards to your problem with loading the pro2 show file to Pro6 offline editor we would love to help you resolve your issue. Would you be able to contact our technical support team to discuss the problem in more detail ? You can reach us at care@music-group.com on +1-702-800-8290 (US) or +44 1562 732290 (UK).

Paul Charsville
Specialist, Customer Care
Midas
Music Group
Logged

Jean-Pierre Coetzee

  • Classic LAB
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 481
  • Gauteng, South Africa
Re: PROBLEM WITH LOADING PRO2 SHOW TO PRO6 IN OFFLINE EDITOR
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2017, 11:40:55 am »

Dear tsarbopoulos

Please allow me to introduce myself ; my name is Paul Charsville and I am Care Specialist at Music Group in Kidderminster UK where we service and manage spare parts for all MUSIC Group brands. In regards to your problem with loading the pro2 show file to Pro6 offline editor we would love to help you resolve your issue. Would you be able to contact our technical support team to discuss the problem in more detail ? You can reach us at care@music-group.com on +1-702-800-8290 (US) or +44 1562 732290 (UK).

Paul Charsville
Specialist, Customer Care
Midas
Music Group
How is this kind of reply useful to the purpose of this forum?

If care wants a presence here then they should actually contribute to the forum instead of posting the copy paste crap every time.

 I'm happy the OPs problem was resolved.

Sent from my SM-G900H using Tapatalk

Logged
Audio Technician
Word & Life Church

"If you want "loud", then run a piece of sheet metal through a table saw------

If you want "watts"-then plug in a toaster"
- Ivan Beaver

Ray Aberle

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2929
  • Located in Vancouver, WA (and serves OR-WA-ID-BC)
    • Kelcema Audio
Re: Problem with loading Pro2 show to Pro6 in offline editor
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2017, 12:07:02 pm »

How is this kind of reply useful to the purpose of this forum?

If care wants a presence here then they should actually contribute to the forum instead of posting the copy paste crap every time.

 I'm happy the OPs problem was resolved.
It's not. As noted, he also violated the rules by responding to/otherwise engaging someone who was not in compliance with the Forum Rules of Participation.

I will leave it to forum administration as to how best deal with this type of manufacturer "participation," but I, for one, agree that it's not beneficial nor conducive to increasing our overall effectiveness as a quality resource.

-Ray
Logged
Kelcema Audio
Regional - Serving Pacific Northwest (OR, WA, ID, BC)

Tim Tyler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 227
  • Richmond, Va USA
Re: Problem with loading Pro2 show to Pro6 in offline editor
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2017, 01:20:34 pm »

It's not. As noted, he also violated the rules by responding to/otherwise engaging someone who was not in compliance with the Forum Rules of Participation.

I will leave it to forum administration as to how best deal with this type of manufacturer "participation," but I, for one, agree that it's not beneficial nor conducive to increasing our overall effectiveness as a quality resource.

-Ray

Does this offend you, Ray (and Jean-Pierre)?  So sorry.  As you have offered in your moment or largesse, perhaps you SHOULD leave it up to the administrators of the forum.  You seem to have an issue with Music Group posting, as this is not your first comment on this matter.

You might consider that the offer of assistance from a manufacturer, complete with contact information, is now publicly available and is of great value to anyone with a similar problem, not just a single poster.  I'm personally happy to see this.

Cheers,

-Tim T
Logged

Ray Aberle

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2929
  • Located in Vancouver, WA (and serves OR-WA-ID-BC)
    • Kelcema Audio
Re: Problem with loading Pro2 show to Pro6 in offline editor
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2017, 02:09:03 pm »

Does this offend you, Ray (and Jean-Pierre)?  So sorry.  As you have offered in your moment or largesse, perhaps you SHOULD leave it up to the administrators of the forum.  You seem to have an issue with Music Group posting, as this is not your first comment on this matter.

You might consider that the offer of assistance from a manufacturer, complete with contact information, is now publicly available and is of great value to anyone with a similar problem, not just a single poster.  I'm personally happy to see this.

Cheers,

-Tim T
Offend? No. But I *do* know that the moderators/administrators do appreciate us (professionally) self-policing the Real Name Policy applicable to participation on these forums. Because of this, they don't have to appear to be "The Bad Guys" all of the time. Until such point that the moderators change that appreciation (i.e. if I'm asked to cease asking posters who are not in compliance with the policy to 'kindly pop back into your (their) profile and update your (their) Display Name to reflect you (their) Real, Full Name.') then I will continue to act accordingly.

For the record, this IS my first comment on the matter of MG/Care posting in this manner.

The assistance offer is duly noted. However, by simply copy-and-pasting a response (with the inherent typographical errors) asking them to contact MG Tech Support, someone in the future who might have this same problem, who then uses the "Search" function for relevant key words, would simply find this contact information, as opposed to guidance as to how to solve the problem. Wouldn't it be beneficial if someone, upon finding this post in the future, could actually find relevant details to a solution, as opposed to simply a request to phone a tech support group (the numbers for which may or may not change in the future)?

-Ray
Logged
Kelcema Audio
Regional - Serving Pacific Northwest (OR, WA, ID, BC)

Jean-Pierre Coetzee

  • Classic LAB
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 481
  • Gauteng, South Africa
Re: PROBLEM WITH LOADING PRO2 SHOW TO PRO6 IN OFFLINE EDITOR
« Reply #9 on: September 15, 2017, 04:14:20 am »

Quote
We suggest you engage them in a professional dialog, and discuss the situation.


From the forums rules, the kind of comment above does not help this person with their problem and neither does it help anyone else solve the problem, I would phone CARE myself if I had an issue but generally a problem posted here means they probably haven't responded as numerous other threads has stated is the case.

Honestly this annoys me because it is always exactly the same response and sends you to a call center that doesn't know how to solve your problem.

This was more than likely an IT related problem with the OP and restarting his PC solved it, because it wasn't engaged further and the problem 'solved itself' the next time someone searches for a similar problem all they will see it a posting to contact CARE in-stead of a discussion on the problem that brought about the solution.

I commented because I as a member of this community who contributes don't like the way they are contributing to the community and would like to see action take by the Admins not because I don't want them to offer actual advice.

If OP is still around can he give us more information on his setup like OS, current specs on his PC as well as if he did actually did end up restarting his PC and the problem was resolved.
Logged
Audio Technician
Word & Life Church

"If you want "loud", then run a piece of sheet metal through a table saw------

If you want "watts"-then plug in a toaster"
- Ivan Beaver
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.108 seconds with 18 queries.