ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: X32 + DL251  (Read 471 times)

Ronnie Amighetti

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
X32 + DL251
« on: September 15, 2017, 03:08:51 am »

Hi all,
hope some of you can help me out here.

I had a chance to play with a DL251 hooked up to an X32 only once, and it was a straightforward affair, one console one snake.

I'm looking to buy a DL251 for personal use but this time around I'd like to have two X32 hooked up to it, one for FOH and one for monitor world.

The thing is Id' like to have monitor X32 control the preamp during soundcheck and FOH X32 follow it with digital trim only.
Could I hook AES50A port from DL251 to X32 monitor, hence making it the master console, and X32 FOH to AES50B port and call it a day?
How about the routing page? X32 monitor would receive AES50A signals from 1 to 48 (only using 1-32) and X32 FOH would get AES50B 1-48 (only using 1-32)?

Or would I have to go the "standard" route and hook up X32 monitor to AES50A and then cascade X32 FOH from X32 monitor AES50B to X32 FOH AES50A?

Thanks in advance.
Logged

William Schnake

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 361
    • Schnake Sound
Re: X32 + DL251
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2017, 07:49:16 am »


I'm looking to buy a DL251 for personal use but this time around I'd like to have two X32 hooked up to it, one for FOH and one for monitor world.

The thing is Id' like to have monitor X32 control the preamp during soundcheck and FOH X32 follow it with digital trim only.
Could I hook AES50A port from DL251 to X32 monitor, hence making it the master console, and X32 FOH to AES50B port and call it a day?
How about the routing page? X32 monitor would receive AES50A signals from 1 to 48 (only using 1-32) and X32 FOH would get AES50B 1-48 (only using 1-32)?

Or would I have to go the "standard" route and hook up X32 monitor to AES50A and then cascade X32 FOH from X32 monitor AES50B to X32 FOH AES50A?

Thanks in advance.
Ronnie, in order to use the digital trim, you would have to go into the AES50 A on monitor console then AES50 B on the monitor console to AES50 A on the FoH Console. 

Bill
Logged
Bill Schnake - Owner Schnake Sound, Inc

Avid/Crown/EAW/EV/Midas/RCF/Shure/Yamaha

schnakesound.com

David Jameson

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
Re: X32 + DL251
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2017, 07:51:22 am »

Bill beat my by a couple of minutes......


I've never used the X32 so this may be of no use but...

Based on the Pro Series...DL251 to first console followed by first console to second console.  In the Patch section of the Pro Series, you then configure outputs and inputs as wanted/needed.  On the Pro Series there is a button on each channel that allows switching from the analog trim (on the 251) to digital trim (on each console).  If the X32 works similarly, then it should work accordingly.

Having said that, we have done this on occasion but it doesn't work well for us and creates another set of issues.  Changing the trim levels on the 251 still effects both consoles.  We still use a splitter with one end going to the monitor console (Pro 1 only) and the second going to the 251 for FOH.  If using two Pro 2 or higher consoles, we use two 251s.  This allows independent control of trim levels which works better for us.

Good luck.
Logged
Jameson Productions
Anderson, SC 29625
jameson_prod at bellsouth.net

Ronnie Amighetti

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: X32 + DL251
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2017, 08:17:06 am »

Ronnie, in order to use the digital trim, you would have to go into the AES50 A on monitor console then AES50 B on the monitor console to AES50 A on the FoH Console. 

Bill

Thanks William. I was under the impression (wrong?) that the DL251 acted also as a splitter hence my former question.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.057 seconds with 19 queries.