ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: I need a 12' wide display. Whats better, TV array or LED panels?  (Read 2292 times)

Sean Mormelo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
Re: I need a 12' wide display. Whats better, TV array or LED panels?
« Reply #10 on: June 29, 2017, 01:21:45 am »

That made little sense. Try again.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

Damn IPhone. Fixed


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4082
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: I need a 12' wide display. Whats better, TV array or LED panels?
« Reply #11 on: June 29, 2017, 02:15:38 am »

Damn IPhone. Fixed


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

It is?  Wide and across mean the same thing. 

5 1'2 feet tall doesn't fit 16:9 aspect ratio. Are you scaling? 
Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman
River Delta Audio is now:

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Sean Mormelo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
Re: I need a 12' wide display. Whats better, TV array or LED panels?
« Reply #12 on: June 29, 2017, 11:01:56 pm »

It is?  Wide and across mean the same thing. 

5 1'2 feet tall doesn't fit 16:9 aspect ratio. Are you scaling?

If you are looking at my screens it's just under 16' wide and from top to bottom in height it's 5.5'

Yes we are 16:9 and when we add 3 more TVs in a row on top we will have a 3X3 config that will fit 16:9. Right now the bottom is cut off obviously


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

Tim Padrick

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 897
  • Indianapolis
    • T.P. Audio
Re: I need a 12' wide display. Whats better, TV array or LED panels?
« Reply #13 on: June 29, 2017, 11:27:10 pm »

Those lines would drive me nuts.
Logged

Jamin Lynch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1752
  • Corpus Christi, TX.
Re: I need a 12' wide display. Whats better, TV array or LED panels?
« Reply #14 on: June 29, 2017, 11:49:12 pm »

Have you checked out Black Diamond screens?

http://www.screeninnovations.com/
« Last Edit: June 30, 2017, 12:14:01 am by Jamin Lynch »
Logged
Authorized Dealer for: JBL, Crown, Soundcraft, dbx, Lexicon, AKG, BSS, Sennheiser, CBI Cables, Countryman, ProCo Sound, Da-Lite Screens, Dunlop, Digitech, Grundorf, Lumastream Lighting, Hosa, Gator Cases, Perdue Acoustics, Optoma, Cosmic Truss, and others. jlsoundpro@gmail.com

Using: JBL VP tops, subs, and monitors, Si Performer

Scott Hofmann

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 249
Re: I need a 12' wide display. Whats better, TV array or LED panels?
« Reply #15 on: June 29, 2017, 11:58:23 pm »

We were faced with the same dilemma and we ended up with 65 inch screens three across right and 2 . But we're adding three more across the top. It's almost 16 feet across and right now over 5 feet wide but it will be about 15 1/2 x 8 1/2 when we add three more TVs on the top. Here it is before we added the 6th TV..


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Really neat. Several questions if you don't mind:
What device/software are you using to split up the image? Also, what kind of structure supports the TV's and is it ground-supported or flown? What budget did you have?
Thanks for any info you can share!
Logged
Scott Hofmann

Sean Mormelo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
I need a 12' wide display. Whats better, TV array or LED panels?
« Reply #16 on: July 02, 2017, 04:31:50 am »

Really neat. Several questions if you don't mind:
What device/software are you using to split up the image? Also, what kind of structure supports the TV's and is it ground-supported or flown? What budget did you have?
Thanks for any info you can share!

It's a hardware box Scaler we got in eBay. Works PERFECTLY. $1100
https://www.ebay.com/itm/272279793393

The TVs are 50lbs each and are mounted 2 each, on three 2.5m Global Truss sections with steel bases with Global Truss Plasma mounts screwed into the back of each TV then mounted to the truss. We plan to add 3 more TVs on to so we'll buy 3 more 1m sections and the widest bases they make at that time. Keep in mind even 3 TV's a Truss totem is only 150lbs. That's nothing for the Truss to bear.

Budget-wise for a screen as large as we wanted we looked at projection but decided to go TV as LED screens were out of our initial budget. I think the TVs, Truss, and plasma mounts were about $6K. We have another TV and Mount coming so that will bring us in around $7K. The Scaler box was $1100 plus a few hundred in HDMI-Cat5e adapters to run from computer to the scaler then some HDMI cable from the box to computer. Right now we could get about 5.5' X 3.5 LED screen for that. TVs were a no brainer and look great! The Bezels are not the big distraction you think looking at a picture. After a couple of min your brain fills in the space.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

brian maddox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1516
Re: I need a 12' wide display. Whats better, TV array or LED panels?
« Reply #17 on: July 02, 2017, 04:03:49 pm »

It's a hardware box Scaler we got in eBay. Works PERFECTLY. $1100
https://www.ebay.com/itm/272279793393

The TVs are 50lbs each and are mounted 2 each, on three 2.5m Global Truss sections with steel bases with Global Truss Plasma mounts screwed into the back of each TV then mounted to the truss. We plan to add 3 more TVs on to so we'll buy 3 more 1m sections and the widest bases they make at that time. Keep in mind even 3 TV's a Truss totem is only 150lbs. That's nothing for the Truss to bear.

Budget-wise for a screen as large as we wanted we looked at projection but decided to go TV as LED screens were out of our initial budget. I think the TVs, Truss, and plasma mounts were about $6K. We have another TV and Mount coming so that will bring us in around $7K. The Scaler box was $1100 plus a few hundred in HDMI-Cat5e adapters to run from computer to the scaler then some HDMI cable from the box to computer. Right now we could get about 5.5' X 3.5 LED screen for that. TVs were a no brainer and look great! The Bezels are not the big distraction you think looking at a picture. After a couple of min your brain fills in the space.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sounds like you found a great solution for your application.  And yeah, back in the olden days all the really big displays had lines in them, so that's not really a huge deal in the grand scheme of things.

Just a note to anyone else that might try this.  The combination of the scaling box and the consumer grade TVs is gonna cause a significant amount of latency.  So long as you're just using it as a backdrop or whatever, this latency is a non-issue.  But if you attempt to do any sort of live camera IMAG on a screen like this, you're gonna have a bad time.

Logged
brian maddox
11brian.maddox11@gmail.com

'...do not trifle with affairs of dragons...

       ....for you are crunchy, and taste good with ketchup...'

Sean Mormelo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
Re: I need a 12' wide display. Whats better, TV array or LED panels?
« Reply #18 on: July 02, 2017, 05:43:37 pm »

Sounds like you found a great solution for your application.  And yeah, back in the olden days all the really big displays had lines in them, so that's not really a huge deal in the grand scheme of things.

Just a note to anyone else that might try this.  The combination of the scaling box and the consumer grade TVs is gonna cause a significant amount of latency.  So long as you're just using it as a backdrop or whatever, this latency is a non-issue.  But if you attempt to do any sort of live camera IMAG on a screen like this, you're gonna have a bad time.

No that's not the case at all. we ARE using live cameras with a wifi utility called AIRBEAM. You download the app on the mac that is controlling your video program. In this case we are using VDMX. VDMX sees it and creates a Syphon Server and you brings the feeds from each IOS device (we are using iPhones as live video cameras on stage) and an operator can mix in the live feeds or you can have MIDI switch them in where ever you want etc. There is latency but NO MORE than I have seen with recent big acts I have seen such as Journey. This is a really great solution on a budget. You can get iPhone 5's for $100 on eBay, connect them to your wifi network and feed them in. We have connected a bunch so far and it's great.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.056 seconds with 22 queries.