ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Yamaha TF & Tio Dante boxes  (Read 756 times)

Ty Stewart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Yamaha TF & Tio Dante boxes
« on: June 26, 2017, 04:52:33 pm »

We just updated to the TF1 with 2 Tio 1608. My question is: is there any way around getting channels 7/8 on either Tio box to be an aux or matrix or anything other than Mains LR? From what I'm reading 1-6 are assignable but 7/8 have to stay as Mains or Sub... but if you add a 3rd Tio all 8 are assignable. Help?
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5578
  • Audio Plumber
Posting rules
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2017, 05:15:09 pm »

Help?

Please go to your profile and change your displayed name to your real name as required by the forum rules.

Mac
Logged

Ray Aberle

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2932
  • Located in Vancouver, WA (and serves OR-WA-ID-BC)
    • Kelcema Audio
Re: Yamaha TF & Tio Dante boxes
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2017, 10:47:41 am »

Are you using the board to do patching, or have you connected Dante Controller? (Or did you just use "Quick Setup"?)

-Ray
Logged
Kelcema Audio
Regional - Serving Pacific Northwest (OR, WA, ID, BC)

Don Davis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • So Cal
Re: Yamaha TF & Tio Dante boxes
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2017, 03:58:02 pm »

We just updated to the TF1 with 2 Tio 1608. My question is: is there any way around getting channels 7/8 on either Tio box to be an aux or matrix or anything other than Mains LR? From what I'm reading 1-6 are assignable but 7/8 have to stay as Mains or Sub... but if you add a 3rd Tio all 8 are assignable. Help?

Dante Controller on a PC makes this pretty easy to do.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.116 seconds with 16 queries.