ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: X32 and Reaper  (Read 1184 times)

Aaron Maurer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 161
X32 and Reaper
« on: May 17, 2017, 09:14:17 pm »

So I have been wanting to install Reaper and record some bands just to fiddle around. I have everything installed on the computer the routing is correct per several YouTube tutorials. The computer recognized the console but I cannot get signal from the console to the computer? Example plug a mic into channel 1 and get signal on board but nothing on channel 1 on Reaper. It is most likely something simple?

Logged

Corey Scogin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 945
  • Birmingham, AL, US
Re: X32 and Reaper
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2017, 10:36:28 pm »

Make sure the routing for the Card outputs is set correctly. Either to Local, AES50 A, or AES50 B according to which physical inputs you're using.
« Last Edit: May 17, 2017, 10:45:54 pm by Corey Scogin »
Logged

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2470
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: X32 and Reaper
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2017, 11:51:09 pm »

What computer? Windoz or Mac?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Corey Scogin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 945
  • Birmingham, AL, US
Re: X32 and Reaper
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2017, 12:04:36 am »

Also check to make sure you have the proper audio device selected in the Reaper preferences under Preferences / Audio / Device.
Logged

Aaron Maurer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 161
Re: X32 and Reaper
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2017, 07:09:34 am »

Program is Windows and I will check the card outputs. Thanks for the suggestions so far.
Logged

Erik Jerde

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 418
Re: X32 and Reaper
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2017, 07:34:49 am »

Did you arm the tracks in Reaper?
Logged

Michael Grimaila

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 87
Re: X32 and Reaper
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2017, 08:26:05 am »

So I have been wanting to install Reaper and record some bands just to fiddle around. I have everything installed on the computer the routing is correct per several YouTube tutorials. The computer recognized the console but I cannot get signal from the console to the computer? Example plug a mic into channel 1 and get signal on board but nothing on channel 1 on Reaper. It is most likely something simple?

Check out Drew Brashler's video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v6a1VvOQoVc
Logged
Behringer X32 / X32 Rack
Soundcraft Si Expression 3 / Soundcraft Mini Stage Box 32 / Soundcraft MADI USB & Dual CAT5 & Dual Optical MADI cards
6 x Sennheiser EW300 G3 / Sennheiser EW572 G3 / Sennheiser EW365 G3 / Sennheiser EW352 G3
2 x Yamaha DSR115 / 2 x QSC KW 118

Scott Olewiler

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 944
  • Trust me, it will be loud enough.
    • 4th Street Sound
Re: X32 and Reaper
« Reply #7 on: May 18, 2017, 09:07:40 am »

Make sure the x32 USB ASIO driver thingy on the PC is actually on if you're using X-USB card.   If I recall from the last time I used Reaper on my laptop  I had to manuuly fire that up each time.   

Come to think of it, are you using the X-UF card or the X-USB card? Maybe you have the wrong driver installed on the PC.
Logged
If you want to feel more Kick drum turn up the kick drum fader, not the damn subs.

Corey Scogin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 945
  • Birmingham, AL, US
Re: X32 and Reaper
« Reply #8 on: May 18, 2017, 12:10:01 pm »

Also, try changing the card output settings to different options and hitting "apply". Cycle between 8in/32out, 32in/32out or whatever. I've noticed a couple of times not getting any audio and when I'd cycle the setting, everything would work fine.
Logged

Jean-Pierre Coetzee

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 562
  • Gauteng, South Africa
Re: X32 and Reaper
« Reply #9 on: May 18, 2017, 02:25:55 pm »

Also, try changing the card output settings to different options and hitting "apply". Cycle between 8in/32out, 32in/32out or whatever. I've noticed a couple of times not getting any audio and when I'd cycle the setting, everything would work fine.

This only happened to me on our M32 when the USB cable was flacky, could be an X32 thing or a USB cable thing.
Logged
Audio Technician
Word & Life Church

"If you want "loud", then run a piece of sheet metal through a table saw------

If you want "watts"-then plug in a toaster"
- Ivan Beaver

Scott Olewiler

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 944
  • Trust me, it will be loud enough.
    • 4th Street Sound
Re: X32 and Reaper
« Reply #10 on: May 18, 2017, 05:01:21 pm »

Side note for when you get this working - I found it much more enjoyable and educational to mixdown back thru the x32 rather than inside the Reaper software myself.

Great for playing around with effects and DSP on the board, but it can become quite a distraction and very time consuming.

Don't be surprised if you find yourself up all night mixing down just one song. I have recordings from last May I have never gotten around to mixing down because I recorded a bunch of bands over a very short time period and have never found the time to play with the tracks.   
Logged
If you want to feel more Kick drum turn up the kick drum fader, not the damn subs.

Douglas R. Allen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 631
Re: X32 and Reaper
« Reply #11 on: May 18, 2017, 07:34:59 pm »

Side note for when you get this working - I found it much more enjoyable and educational to mixdown back thru the x32 rather than inside the Reaper software myself.

Great for playing around with effects and DSP on the board, but it can become quite a distraction and very time consuming.

Don't be surprised if you find yourself up all night mixing down just one song. I have recordings from last May I have never gotten around to mixing down because I recorded a bunch of bands over a very short time period and have never found the time to play with the tracks.

I know what this is like. Got to love the band when they say "Can we have a CD Sunday... for free...?"
Douglas R. Allen
Logged

Aaron Maurer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 161
Re: X32 and Reaper
« Reply #12 on: May 18, 2017, 10:28:39 pm »

Some of the reasons I never got involved in recording was time. I certainly don't have it know with my schedule but want to play around. Thanks to all for the suggestions. Will have the board out tomorrow night and will see what happens. Keep you posted.
Logged

Michael Grimaila

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 87
Re: X32 and Reaper
« Reply #13 on: May 19, 2017, 08:00:45 am »

Great for playing around with effects and DSP on the board, but it can become quite a distraction and very time consuming.

I have found this to be an awesome way to learn the various features of the console.

In terms of mixing, I still use Reaper for mix downs. 

The workflow and automation in Reaper provides so much power and control, its hard to beat!
Logged
Behringer X32 / X32 Rack
Soundcraft Si Expression 3 / Soundcraft Mini Stage Box 32 / Soundcraft MADI USB & Dual CAT5 & Dual Optical MADI cards
6 x Sennheiser EW300 G3 / Sennheiser EW572 G3 / Sennheiser EW365 G3 / Sennheiser EW352 G3
2 x Yamaha DSR115 / 2 x QSC KW 118
Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.09 seconds with 19 queries.