ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6   Go Down

Author Topic: Yamaha CL/QL and Shure ULX D connectivity... or not  (Read 22576 times)

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1213
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Yamaha CL/QL and Shure ULX D connectivity... or not
« Reply #30 on: March 03, 2017, 07:24:07 pm »

I believe there are some new settings in the network screen of the CL that will need to be set specifically. Yamaha says they will put out some tutorials and videos soon.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Steve Alves

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 547
  • South Florida
    • South Florida Sound
Re: Yamaha CL/QL and Shure ULX D connectivity... or not
« Reply #31 on: March 06, 2017, 09:20:11 am »

All I see are the options to also allow DHCP.

I believe there are some new settings in the network screen of the CL that will need to be set specifically. Yamaha says they will put out some tutorials and videos soon.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Logged
Steven Alves
South Florida Sound, Fort Lauderdale, FL
www.southfloridasound.com

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1213
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Yamaha CL/QL and Shure ULX D connectivity... or not
« Reply #32 on: March 06, 2017, 12:15:51 pm »

Page 21 of the document I linked earlier shows choices for Auto, DHCP and Static on the network setup page. Is that what you're referring to?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Steve Alves

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 547
  • South Florida
    • South Florida Sound
Re: Yamaha CL/QL and Shure ULX D connectivity... or not
« Reply #33 on: March 06, 2017, 06:10:29 pm »

Thats all I see new.. I think it is a Shure issue and not a Yamaha issue. Just updated my ULX-D quad and transmitters.. No solution and they are on the same subnet.
Logged
Steven Alves
South Florida Sound, Fort Lauderdale, FL
www.southfloridasound.com

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1213
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Yamaha CL/QL and Shure ULX D connectivity... or not
« Reply #34 on: March 06, 2017, 06:21:59 pm »

Thats all I see new..
What do mean? What is it you see? Do you not see all 3 tabs as in the document?
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1213
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Yamaha CL/QL and Shure ULX D connectivity... or not
« Reply #35 on: March 06, 2017, 06:54:42 pm »

Here is an updated document on using the CL with Shure wireless control, including troubleshooting steps.


Have a look and see if following these instructions helps.
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Steve Alves

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 547
  • South Florida
    • South Florida Sound
Re: Yamaha CL/QL and Shure ULX D connectivity... or not
« Reply #36 on: March 07, 2017, 07:50:39 am »

Andrew, I see the tabs just as in the document. I am going to go over it all again but I was still getting the Discovering.............

FYI: We are on a static IP setup and everything works great.. Just can not control the ULXD from the console.

What do mean? What is it you see? Do you not see all 3 tabs as in the document?
Logged
Steven Alves
South Florida Sound, Fort Lauderdale, FL
www.southfloridasound.com

Peter Claes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Yamaha CL/QL and Shure ULX D connectivity... or not
« Reply #37 on: March 09, 2017, 09:22:22 am »

Andrew, I see the tabs just as in the document. I am going to go over it all again but I was still getting the Discovering.............

FYI: We are on a static IP setup and everything works great.. Just can not control the ULXD from the console.

Hi Guys, I had the same thing thing, but please also update the Dante card by putting the .dnt file in the root directory.
Then it will update the Dante card as well which is needed to see the QLX or ULX-D's.

But I have a question also : What settings do you need to be able to use the Wireless Workbench simultaneously with the Dante network when the QLX's are hooked up to the Dante switch. I am using a QL5 with Tio Racks and 4 QLX-D's controlled by the QL5.
Hooking up the MacBook Pro to the Dante configured Cisco router will not display the QLX-D's.

Any suggestions please ?

Best,

Peter
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6143
  • Audio Plumber
Posting Rules
« Reply #38 on: March 09, 2017, 09:56:05 am »

Any suggestions please ?

Please go to your profile and change the "Name" field to your real first and last name as required by the posting rules displayed in the header at the top of the section, and in the Site Rules and Suggestions in the Forum Announcements section, and on the registration page when you registered.

Mac
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1213
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Yamaha CL/QL and Shure ULX D connectivity... or not
« Reply #39 on: March 09, 2017, 03:39:48 pm »

Hi Guys, I had the same thing thing, but please also update the Dante card by putting the .dnt file in the root directory.
Then it will update the Dante card as well which is needed to see the QLX or ULX-D's.

Are you saying that you are using a Static-IP Dante network and your QL5 can control the QLX-D as well as see battery/RF status on the QL5?

But I have a question also : What settings do you need to be able to use the Wireless Workbench simultaneously with the Dante network when the QLX's are hooked up to the Dante switch. I am using a QL5 with Tio Racks and 4 QLX-D's controlled by the QL5.
Hooking up the MacBook Pro to the Dante configured Cisco router will not display the QLX-D's.

Any suggestions please ?

Since that's a separate issue, you should start a new thread regarding that.
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.035 seconds with 20 queries.