ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: KT9650/Dante Issue  (Read 522 times)

David Jameson

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
KT9650/Dante Issue
« on: June 19, 2014, 06:25:26 pm »

Attempting to set up Dante recording with a Midas Pro1, KT9650, and laptop running Dante Controller and DVS.  Console and KT9650 are communicating as expected.  A call to KT says I have the KT9650 set up correctly (not that there isn't a conflict with some setting and Dante) and they say it's an issue with Dante.  The issue I'm see is no channels are being shown for the DN9650 in the Controller.  The controller sees the DN9650 and list it on the Routing screen...shows the correct MAC address for the unit...but nothing is listed under Device Info or Network Status except the name.  Under Events I am getting a "Request Timeout Error".  Log files says "Information   "DN965x-040f20"   "Timed out 3 times sending message 'QueryCapabilities' to DN965x-040f20, giving up."

I've disabled all Firewalls.  There is no virus protection software or 3rd party firewalls running.

Can find nothing in the Dante FAQs.  On the website it says to call the manufacture of the equipment...which I have.

I'm sure it is something simple or stupid I am just overlooking.  Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Logged
Jameson Productions
Anderson, SC 29625
jameson_prod at bellsouth.net

Ade Stuart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Re: KT9650/Dante Issue
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2014, 07:33:44 pm »

I don't know the KT9650 specifically but I have seen similar issues to this. Are the Dante port and laptop ethernet port IP addresses on the same subnet?
Logged

David Jameson

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
Re: KT9650/Dante Issue
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2014, 08:05:23 pm »

How do you check the Dante Port?  The "LAN" port on the opening Dante screen is the same as the laptop IP address.

KT 192.168.10.10   255.255.0.0
Laptop 192.168.10.15   255.255.0.0

Thanks for the help.
Logged
Jameson Productions
Anderson, SC 29625
jameson_prod at bellsouth.net

Kieran Walsh

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 88
    • Audinate
Re: KT9650/Dante Issue
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2014, 03:55:33 am »

David, looking at the IP address that you are using it would appear to me that you are either using DHCP or Static IP addressing... this is of course fine... but and this is based upon the general rule that I have done this to myself too many times to count... is there a possibility that you have another network interface - say a wireless interface in the same IP subnet that is not actually connected to the Dante network?

A real world example could be - I configure my wired interface to 192.168.xxx.yyy for some reason as a static IP address (often times to mess with my switch settings) I then for whatever reason connect to a Dante - enabled device that could be set static, or be in a separate network with DHCP served addresses in that same logical subnet (this could be that I am using the same network device to serve addresses, and I simply didn't configure that part) I then have my Wifi connected to receive email, skype etc... the general things we do to stay in contact with the world...

The Router in my OS can see two interfaces - seemingly in the same subnet (after all it is working on IP addresses) - so it wrongly thinks it can communicate through either or both interfaces, because as far as it knows the packets will get to the same place (but in fact don't)

Best trick in the above would be to disable one of these interfaces...

let me know how you get on

thanks

Kieran
Logged
Senior Technical Solutions Manager, Audinate EMEA.

David Jameson

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
Re: KT9650/Dante Issue
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2014, 07:40:54 am »

is there a possibility that you have another network interface - say a wireless interface in the same IP subnet that is not actually connected to the Dante network?

Yes, my wireless network was enabled (192.168.0.X   255.255.255.0).  I did not realize that could cause an issue.  I am using static addresses as I have the laptop directly connected to the KT9650...no switch or router.  I'll disable the wireless and see what that does next chance I get to the site.

Thanks again for your time and help.
Logged
Jameson Productions
Anderson, SC 29625
jameson_prod at bellsouth.net

Nick Abrahamson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: KT9650/Dante Issue
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2014, 02:28:49 pm »

Are you still having issues with this? I had the same problems when first configuring everything as well it is a tricky thing to setup. It sounds like you have not configured the IP address of the Dante Controller Software. There are 3 IP's in the whole setup the laptop, the 9650, and the Dante Controller. That IP is accessed via the device info tab and there should be 2 devices listed (laptop and DN965x-06xxxx). Double click the DN965xxx and it opens another window, and from there you can access the network config tab.

You also need to have the Dante Virtual Soundcard software open and "on". After opening the software the "power" icon needs to be clicked and it will turn green. Once I finally got everything in the same IP range things have worked flawlessly all year long. I record every show 96k/24bit via Cubase 7.5. Let me know if you have any issues I'm out right now with all the gear and it's easy to troubleshoot/walk you through anything. Midas/KT didn't help me at all or even show an interest in trying to figure out my issues so I know the feeling.
« Last Edit: July 10, 2014, 02:35:03 pm by abrahamsonn »
Logged

Doug Fowler

  • Member since May 1995, 2nd poster on original LAB, moderator on and off since 1997, now running TurboMOD v1.826
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1126
  • Saint Louis, MO USA
Re: KT9650/Dante Issue
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2014, 03:25:23 pm »

Are you still having issues with this? I had the same problems when first configuring everything as well it is a tricky thing to setup. It sounds like you have not configured the IP address of the Dante Controller Software. There are 3 IP's in the whole setup the laptop, the 9650, and the Dante Controller. That IP is accessed via the device info tab and there should be 2 devices listed (laptop and DN965x-06xxxx). Double click the DN965xxx and it opens another window, and from there you can access the network config tab.

You also need to have the Dante Virtual Soundcard software open and "on". After opening the software the "power" icon needs to be clicked and it will turn green. Once I finally got everything in the same IP range things have worked flawlessly all year long. I record every show 96k/24bit via Cubase 7.5. Let me know if you have any issues I'm out right now with all the gear and it's easy to troubleshoot/walk you through anything. Midas/KT didn't help me at all or even show an interest in trying to figure out my issues so I know the feeling.

Read the rules, fix your display name.

Thank you for your cooperation.
Logged
"It's got electrolytes.  It's got what plants crave."

David Jameson

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
Re: KT9650/Dante Issue
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2014, 08:25:36 am »

Are you still having issues with this?

We have finished the AV part of the install but the church is still working on a few other things.  We are waiting until everything is done to set up the sound system and finalize everything else.  At that time I will get back to work on this issue.  So I haven't tried anything yet...

Thanks for the help and suggestions.  I look forward to giving them a try shortly!

Thanks again.
Logged
Jameson Productions
Anderson, SC 29625
jameson_prod at bellsouth.net
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.105 seconds with 23 queries.