ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: newbie question about crossovers  (Read 1479 times)

Kyle R Forbes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • Erie, PA
newbie question about crossovers
« on: June 17, 2014, 12:56:04 pm »

Hi all,
I have two different systems I run for bar gigs and small outside shows. The small system is 4 - 18" subs with a 2 Yamaha club 115V for tops. The bigger system is the same subs, but the top cabs are old audio centron CE-50'S with updated drivers, tri-amped. I use a dbx 234xs to crossover the cabs. I've been using a Mackie CFX20 mixer that has a sub out for everything 75Hz and below. For both system setups I used that to feed the 18's. I figure when i run the bigger setup I'll just add the subs to the low end in the crossover, or run 4 way mono. The problem I ran into was running two way stereo with the Yamaha tops, the crossover seemed to only use the tops for the high end and I had to raise the subs crossover point to get more of the low/mids. I eventually want to get a digital processor, but not the standard driverack pa model, i had one and I didn't like the interface. I would rather get an ashley protea. I'm sorry this is so long and all over the place. Could I "Y" out of the board and send a full range signal to the top cabs and just plug in the subs to the crossover? I considered aux fed subs, but i need all the aux sends for monitor mixes. The board I use now is a Yamaha 32/14FX, and everything is powered by crest pro series amps. I use a Pro9200 stereo for the subs, and a Pro8200 for the tops. I also have Pro-Lite 2.0 amps that have built in crossovers that I could bridge two of those for subs, but I'm not sure if they would get the quality power(imho) that the 9200 is supplying. Thanks for reading all this and I appreciate any help!

Kyle Forbes
Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19050
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: newbie question about crossovers
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2014, 01:02:17 pm »

How is your 234xs set up?  Close up pics of front controls and rear patching would be helpful.  It sounds like things are not set right and/or mis-patched.
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Kyle R Forbes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • Erie, PA
Re: newbie question about crossovers
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2014, 01:12:24 pm »

How is your 234xs set up?  Close up pics of front controls and rear patching would be helpful.  It sounds like things are not set right and/or mis-patched.
I had the mains going into the two inputs, the tops into the high's, and the subs into the lows, but i did leave the mid patch cables plugged into the mid jacks, I'm guessing in hindsight i should have unplugged those so it knew it was running two way. I didn't have to do that with the Driverack.
Logged

Robert Weston

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 562
  • Power is cheap, reputation is not.
Re: newbie question about crossovers
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2014, 02:02:23 pm »

If I recall, there should be an x10 switch on the back of the xover; sounds like it may be enabled.  If it is, make sure nothing is connected to the outputs of the xover when disabling it.
Logged

Paul G. OBrien

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 853
Re: newbie question about crossovers
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2014, 07:22:30 pm »

The problem I ran into was running two way stereo with the Yamaha tops, the crossover seemed to only use the tops for the high end and I had to raise the subs crossover point to get more of the low/mids.

When using the crossover in 2-way the mode switches on the back panel have to be reconfigured otherwise you will have a big hole in the output where the "mids" usually are.
Logged

Kyle R Forbes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • Erie, PA
Re: newbie question about crossovers
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2014, 06:53:18 pm »

When using the crossover in 2-way the mode switches on the back panel have to be reconfigured otherwise you will have a big hole in the output where the "mids" usually are.
I see that now(face palms a brick multiple times)......
There is my ah ha moment.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.089 seconds with 22 queries.