ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Crown Itechs and AES connections  (Read 672 times)

Mark Jastrzebski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
  • Cleveland, OH
Re: Crown Itechs and AES connections
« Reply #10 on: June 03, 2014, 10:03:11 pm »


Yes, DL155.

Thanks. I have a couple of DL153s and I thought I was missing something.
Logged

Justin Myers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
Re: Crown Itechs and AES connections
« Reply #11 on: June 04, 2014, 05:18:56 pm »

Thanks. I have a couple of DL153s and I thought I was missing something.
Sweet, I actually think I might do that too instead of 155 now.  2 x 153 once I have the money.
I can always run an AES3 cable out from FOH digitally connect to the Itechs.
Logged

Tim Padrick

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 646
  • Indianapolis
    • T.P. Audio
Re: Crown Itechs and AES connections
« Reply #12 on: June 05, 2014, 12:13:43 am »

Nah, get the stage box so your AES outs are on the deck.  Remember that you can patch to multiple outs, giving yourself a splitter.
Logged

Justin Myers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
Re: Crown Itechs and AES connections
« Reply #13 on: June 05, 2014, 07:50:07 am »

Nah, get the stage box so your AES outs are on the deck.  Remember that you can patch to multiple outs, giving yourself a splitter.

But I'd only use one AES though to get signal to FOH. All my wedges are powered boxes so I was thinking having more analogue outs would be more useful in my case. As much as I would like having a full digital path to my amps.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.096 seconds with 23 queries.