ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Digico - big meters on overview screen  (Read 1664 times)

Neil White

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 152
Re: Digico - big meters on overview screen
« Reply #10 on: June 06, 2014, 12:55:49 pm »

I must be missing something then. It won't drag over for me. (Neither do the channel meters, but I realize now that you click on the "view" button on the meter to set it's location)
I do have the "Display Snapshots Overview" option set to "Yes".

The Display Snapshots Overview normally pops up another window that just has the list of snapshots rather than the whole snapshot window, which can then be dragged to the overview screen. It isn't hidden behind another screen display is it?

Neil
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 349
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Digico - big meters on overview screen
« Reply #11 on: June 06, 2014, 01:05:08 pm »

The Display Snapshots Overview normally pops up another window that just has the list of snapshots rather than the whole snapshot window, which can then be dragged to the overview screen. It isn't hidden behind another screen display is it?

Neil
Ok, still not seeing it. Doesn't appear to be hidden either. Are you on version 5.0.634? Can you do a screenshot of how this ss overview looks when running the SD software on your PC?
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Neil White

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 152
Re: Digico - big meters on overview screen
« Reply #12 on: June 06, 2014, 01:57:25 pm »

Ok, still not seeing it. Doesn't appear to be hidden either. Are you on version 5.0.634? Can you do a screenshot of how this ss overview looks when running the SD software on your PC?

It definitely works in the current SD7 offline software (v685). I will try and grab a screenshot this evening and will download the sd8 editor too.

Neil
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 349
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Digico - big meters on overview screen
« Reply #13 on: June 06, 2014, 02:01:58 pm »

It definitely works in the current SD7 offline software (v685). I will try and grab a screenshot this evening and will download the sd8 editor too.

Neil
Thank you very much! Ooo - another update! Do you have a link to the changelog for 685?
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Neil White

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 152
Re: Digico - big meters on overview screen
« Reply #14 on: June 06, 2014, 02:24:07 pm »

Thank you very much! Ooo - another update! Do you have a link to the changelog for 685?

OK, this is fresh install of an SD8 v634 offline software. I clicked "Display Snapshots Overview" on the options page and got the pop up window as shown in the screenshot below.



The release notes for v685 are included in the zipped download with the installers for the console, and I have just noticed that all of the user guides have been updated on the website to v685.

Hope this helps.

Neil
« Last Edit: June 06, 2014, 02:27:25 pm by Neil White »
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 349
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Digico - big meters on overview screen
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2014, 02:26:04 pm »

OK, this is fresh install of an SD8 v634 offline software. I clicked "Display Snapshots Overview" on the options page and got the pop up window as shown in the screenshot below.

[img]http://s27.postimg.org/qzqu47gyr/sd8.png[/img

The release notes for v685 are included in the zipped download with the installers for the console, and I have just noticed that all of the user guides have been updated on the website to v685.

Hope this helps.

Neil
I see that. Thank you. I'll uninstall and reinstall to see if that fixes the problem.
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Andrew Broughton

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 349
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Digico - big meters on overview screen
« Reply #16 on: June 06, 2014, 02:37:31 pm »

Reinstalling the software fixed the problem. I can see the SS overview now. Thank you for your help!
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Samuel Rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1537
  • Washington, D.C.
Re: Digico - big meters on overview screen
« Reply #17 on: June 17, 2014, 02:16:42 pm »

Is there a macro for locking the console?

I installed the v685 update on the SD9 and the firmware on the d-racks this weekend. All went well.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.115 seconds with 23 queries.