ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Midas Pro 2 Dimensions. Too big?  (Read 1181 times)

Kevin Maxwell

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
Midas Pro 2 Dimensions. Too big?
« on: May 21, 2014, 11:19:41 am »

Midas Pro 2 Dimensions. Too big?

I was looking for the dimensions of the Pro2 mixer to see how big it is compared to a few other mixers. So I downloaded the PDF file of the brochure. http://www.midasconsoles.com/assets/PRO2_Brochure.pdf

According to the dimensions in the brochure, it is way too big for any show I would ever do. I don’t know where you would find a truck that it would fit in. But it must be a marvelous engineering accomplishment to get something so big to be so light.

464.4” wide  = 38.7 feet
287.5” deep = 23.9 feet
108.2” high = 9 feet
 :o :o :o :o ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D
Obviously it is conversion error. The decimal point is in the wrong place.

Screen shot of the dimensions from their PDF.
Logged

Brook Hovland

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 71
    • DiA Events
Re: Midas Pro 2 Dimensions. Too big?
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2014, 01:54:11 pm »

Midas Pro 2 Dimensions. Too big?

I was looking for the dimensions of the Pro2 mixer to see how big it is compared to a few other mixers. So I downloaded the PDF file of the brochure. http://www.midasconsoles.com/assets/PRO2_Brochure.pdf

According to the dimensions in the brochure, it is way too big for any show I would ever do. I don’t know where you would find a truck that it would fit in. But it must be a marvelous engineering accomplishment to get something so big to be so light.

464.4” wide  = 38.7 feet
287.5” deep = 23.9 feet
108.2” high = 9 feet
 :o :o :o :o ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D
Obviously it is conversion error. The decimal point is in the wrong place.

Screen shot of the dimensions from their PDF.

I just saw one the other day and the dimensions really are deceiving.
Logged

Chase McKnight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Midas Pro 2 Dimensions. Too big?
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2014, 05:44:42 pm »

Dear Kevin,

Thanks for finding this :). I'll forward this on and get it corrected.
Logged
Best,
Chase McKnight
Specialist, Channel Marketing
MUSIC Group
MIDAS

Kevin Maxwell

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
Re: Midas Pro 2 Dimensions. Too big?
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2014, 11:51:05 pm »

Dear Kevin,

Thanks for finding this :). I'll forward this on and get it corrected.

Do I win a free console for my find? ;)
Logged

Mark Cadwallader

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 197
  • Helena, Montana USA
Re: Midas Pro 2 Dimensions. Too big?
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2014, 12:24:06 am »

Do I win a free console for my find? ;)

Yes, but you have to pay shipping and handling, based on the original listed dimensions.    :o  Mark C.
Logged

Kevin Maxwell

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
Re: Midas Pro 2 Dimensions. Too big?
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2014, 11:49:41 am »

Yes, but you have to pay shipping and handling, based on the original listed dimensions.    :o  Mark C.

That was funny.   :) :) :) :) :)
Logged

John Moore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 198
  • "learning the hard way sucks donkey kong"
    • Trinity Productions
Re: Midas Pro 2 Dimensions. Too big?
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2014, 10:42:19 pm »

You could turn it into a theme park ride with that size of flying faders !
Logged
http://www.trinityprosound.com 209-832-8023
DEALER:Dealer for Yorkville, EV, QSC, RCF, Danley Sound Labs, VTC, Allen & Heath, Ashly, Denon,  Audix, One Systems, Beyerdynamic, Presonus, K&M, Ultimate,  Trusst, Road Ready, Gator, Radial Engineering, Turbosound, dB Technologies, RCF, American Audio,  Rapco, CBI Cables, ADJ, Chauvet, Blizzard, Furman, Shure, Tascam, Elite Screens,  BenQ, Midas, Digico,  and many many more...
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.155 seconds with 24 queries.