ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: help!  (Read 719 times)

Bob Kidd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 232
help!
« on: May 20, 2014, 09:47:05 am »

Lost power cord to pl 380 and have show tonight! Is there anyway to make a cord via home depot to work?
Logged

Mike Pyle

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 359
  • Santa Rosa, CA
Re: help!
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2014, 11:27:30 am »

Lost power cord to pl 380 and have show tonight! Is there anyway to make a cord via home depot to work?

No. You need a 32a powercon. Where are you located?
Logged
Mike Pyle  Audiopyle Sound  707-315-6204
Dealer For: Yorkville, EV, QSC, RCF, FBT, SLS, Renkus Heinz, Danley Sound Labs, Tannoy, Lab Gruppen, Powersoft, VTC, EAW, Allen & Heath, Ashly, APB, Denon, Rane, Audix, One Systems, OnPoint Audio, Beyerdynamic, Presonus, K&M, Ultimate, Global Truss, Road Ready, SKB, Gator, Radial Engineering, Turbosound, dB Technologies, American DJ, Odyssey, ProCo, Rapco, CBI, Elation, Mipro, Chauvet, Blizzard, Shure, Whirlwind, BenQ, Yamaha, Line 6, more...

Ray Aberle

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 817
  • Located in Vancouver, WA (and serves OR-WA-ID-BC)
    • Kelcema Audio
Re: help!
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2014, 12:00:31 pm »

No. You need a 32a powercon. Where are you located?

Given that the only QSCs that I have are some PLX/RMX units, I haven't worked with the PL380s and their 32A Powercons. I checked it online, and didn't recognize it in a picture of the amp...

Hopefully someone is nearby that can hook you up with one, whether an electrical supply house or another production provider. :)


(Mike, did you ever notice your signature, where it leads off "Dealer for: and then repeats with "Dealer for Yorkville..etc" Repetitive redundancy, especially when it's over and over again repeatedly, is always fun. :) )
Logged
Kelcema Audio
Regional - Serving Pacific Northwest (OR, WA, ID, BC)

Bob Kidd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 232
Re: help!
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2014, 12:13:02 pm »

No. You need a 32a powercon. Where are you located?

Fredericksburg, via.

I have 2 options, run pl380 2 728s and use rmx 5050 on 2. Or pl 380 on 2 and a 5050 bridged on 1 728 . Have 2 5050s
Logged

BobWitte

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 114
  • Soundman, Consultant, Love all things audio
    • Cascading Waters Audio
Re: help!
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2014, 12:34:53 pm »

If it was me - option B (use two 5050's - each bridged to a 728. Not ideal any which way, but the 728 can handle the power.




Fredericksburg, via.

I have 2 options, run pl380 2 728s and use rmx 5050 on 2. Or pl 380 on 2 and a 5050 bridged on 1 728 . Have 2 5050s

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12937
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: help!
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2014, 01:17:09 pm »

Fredericksburg, via.

I have 2 options, run pl380 2 728s and use rmx 5050 on 2. Or pl 380 on 2 and a 5050 bridged on 1 728 . Have 2 5050s

You're an hour (each way) from Steve Payne's Soundworks in Richmond.  IIRC he's got QSC power and might have what you need.

If you bridge the RMX amps, remember to turn them down by -6dB so your processing will still be correct.
Logged
Chewing through your wimpy dreams
They eat without a sound,
Digesting England by the pound.

Brian Jojade

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 367
    • HappyMac Digital Electronics
Re: help!
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2014, 03:28:13 pm »

If you MUST use the amp, you could open it up and remove the power con and hard wire a power cord to the unit.  It shouldn't take too long to do a mod like that, as long as it's within your normal skill set.
Logged
Brian Jojade

Bob Kidd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 232
Re: help!
« Reply #7 on: May 20, 2014, 10:48:49 pm »

You're an hour (each way) from Steve Payne's Soundworks in Richmond.  IIRC he's got QSC power and might have what you need.

If you bridge the RMX amps, remember to turn them down by -6dB so your processing will still be correct.


Thanks so much for the help and Jon's offer with crest! Ended up using one 5050 on the 2 728s and workout great. You guys are great at what you do and awesome for sharing knowledge. Thanks, again. P.S. ordered cord and backup. Lol
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.136 seconds with 24 queries.