ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Clear-Com over distance ?  (Read 1147 times)

John Penkala

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 245
Clear-Com over distance ?
« on: March 17, 2014, 09:31:27 am »

Hi all,
          I am wondering what people are doing for PL over distance. Thing's were pretty straight forward when I used to run 300' feet of multicore for our signal snake. The shows we are doing now are bigger (channel count) and in much larger spaces. For this particular application the primary signal conduits are a 300' Cat 5e(3) and for longer distances single mode fiber. The planned network will have managed swictches divided into 2 VLAN's, One for DANTE data and the other for "Control" data. FWIW, The "Control" side is essentially for anything not Dante, i.e. Wireless Workbench, Dugan Control Software, Yamaha Studio Manager, and perhaps internet if it can be done with no adverse effect to operations. We are also planning to add an "outdoor" wireless access point for ipad's etc.
          Currently for PL we have a two-channel Clear-Com MS702 base station connected to a Tempest wireless system. We also use the Clear-Com combiners that put two channels of PL on one mic cable.
          I am wondering how we can best run our current gear either within the newly planned ethernet network infrastructure or if there is another solution to help us handle these longer distances. And, how we might better extend the range of the Tempest wireless PL.  Any help will be appreciated!

John Penkala
Logged

Chris Johnson [UK]

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 352
Re: Clear-Com over distance ?
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2014, 09:39:48 am »

Why not just send your comms over Dante? get yourself a couple of 2w-4w conveters and a small Dante interface (like a Stewart Audio or an AtteroTech or a FourAudio DBS1) and use that to get the comms audio over the Dante network.

Regarding tempest range, the next stage is to get the remote antenna box and get your antennae to a more ideal location over Cat5. Beyond that you're looking at multiple bases w/ roaming, or tempest-capable antenna distribution systems
Logged

John Penkala

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 245
Re: Clear-Com over distance ?
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2014, 10:07:51 am »

Why not just send your comms over Dante? get yourself a couple of 2w-4w conveters and a small Dante interface (like a Stewart Audio or an AtteroTech or a FourAudio DBS1) and use that to get the comms audio over the Dante network.

Regarding tempest range, the next stage is to get the remote antenna box and get your antennae to a more ideal location over Cat5. Beyond that you're looking at multiple bases w/ roaming, or tempest-capable antenna distribution systems

I didn't think of that. Perhaps, I could use a pair of inputs/outputs on the the RIO 3224 boxes backstage and on the RIO 1608 at FOH?
Logged

Steve Kennedy-Williams

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
    • Kennedy-Williams.net
Re: Clear-Com over distance ?
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2014, 10:41:05 am »

Why not just send your comms over Dante? get yourself a couple of 2w-4w conveters and a small Dante interface (like a Stewart Audio or an AtteroTech or a FourAudio DBS1) and use that to get the comms audio over the Dante network.

Regarding tempest range, the next stage is to get the remote antenna box and get your antennae to a more ideal location over Cat5. Beyond that you're looking at multiple bases w/ roaming, or tempest-capable antenna distribution systems

Key suggestion here is the 2 wire to 4 wire converters. Once you've converted to 4 wire, you can route comms like any other audio. Besides 2 to 4 wire converters, you will also need a clearcom power source on each side as 4 wire won't pass power.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2014, 10:51:45 am by Steve Kennedy-Williams »
Logged

Chris Johnson [UK]

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 352
Re: Clear-Com over distance ?
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2014, 12:03:20 pm »

Besides 2 to 4 wire converters, you will also need a clearcom power source on each side as 4 wire won't pass power.

If you don't mind spending a little bit, I would suggest looking at the Studio Technologies units. They will power the IC line, and provide the 2-4 conversion with metering.

http://www.studio-tech.com/product_m47.html
Logged

Steve Kennedy-Williams

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
    • Kennedy-Williams.net
Re: Clear-Com over distance ?
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2014, 12:28:20 pm »

If you don't mind spending a little bit, I would suggest looking at the Studio Technologies units. They will power the IC line, and provide the 2-4 conversion with metering.

http://www.studio-tech.com/product_m47.html

We have other converters in inventory. I spoke to Studio Technologies last year, but they wouldn't arrange a demo unit presale. Not only that they refused to waive a restock fee if we weren't happy with the unit. Good gear, lousy customer relations.
Logged

Pete Erskine

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 474
    • Best Audio
Re: Clear-Com over distance ?
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2014, 01:12:07 pm »

We have other converters in inventory. I spoke to Studio Technologies last year, but they wouldn't arrange a demo unit presale. Not only that they refused to waive a restock fee if we weren't happy with the unit. Good gear, lousy customer relations.

It would be better anyway to rent one.  Probably much less tahn a restock fee would be if they offered one.

I recommend their hybrid as one of the best.  You will not be dissatisfied.


BTW you did not tell us how far you want to send the comm signal nor if there would be copper available.   Clearcom will run much farther than 300'.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2014, 01:48:18 pm by Pete Erskine »
Logged
Pete Erskine
917-750-1134
www.bestaudio.com

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13052
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Clear-Com over distance ?
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2014, 01:17:26 pm »

BTW you did not tell us how far you want to send the comm signal nor if there would be copper available.   Clearcom will run much further than 300'.

I was wondering, too.  With only 3 stations I've run ~2000'.
Logged
Chewing through your wimpy dreams
They eat without a sound,
Digesting England by the pound.

Jens Palm Bacher

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 220
    • Lydfabrikken
Re: Clear-Com over distance ?
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2014, 01:27:23 pm »

I'm not a big fan of running comms over the audio "snake. When something goes apeshit, its nice to know that the clearcom is a seperate system (with the master station on a UPS). I have seen both desks and racks loose their Optocore interface, and unless you have UPS' on everything, Dante is volunerable to power failures.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2014, 03:16:56 pm by Jens Palm Bacher »
Logged

John Penkala

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 245
Re: Clear-Com over distance ?
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2014, 10:51:59 pm »

It would be better anyway to rent one.  Probably much less tahn a restock fee would be if they offered one.

I recommend their hybrid as one of the best.  You will not be dissatisfied.


BTW you did not tell us how far you want to send the comm signal nor if there would be copper available.   Clearcom will run much farther than 300'.

Thanks Pete,
             Most shows need com to go at least 300ft. For those we could use copper but would like to utilze the network if feasible/reliable.  An increasing amount of shows are going to push 1000ft. for which the fiber would be used.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.102 seconds with 23 queries.