ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Midas Pro Sync  (Read 704 times)

Duane Rodakowski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Midas Pro Sync
« on: March 13, 2014, 02:14:28 pm »

I know what word clock is, even black burst, and gen sync. What is "AES3 sync"?

(side note: The AES sync port outputs regular AES3 audio and I'm driving my 366t Omnidrive with it at 96k, but what was that port originally intended for?)
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3566
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Midas Pro Sync
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2014, 02:21:10 pm »

I know what word clock is, even black burst, and gen sync. What is "AES3 sync"?

(side note: The AES sync port outputs regular AES3 audio and I'm driving my 366t Omnidrive with it at 96k, but what was that port originally intended for?)

Part of an AES data stream is Word Clock. If your house sync rides with AES audio, that's where you plug it in. You can also supply WC to other downstream devices via AES.

Mac
Logged

Hayden J. Nebus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 359
  • Richmond, VA
Re: Midas Pro Sync
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2014, 04:26:32 pm »

Part of an AES data stream is Word Clock. If your house sync rides with AES audio, that's where you plug it in. You can also supply WC to other downstream devices via AES.

Mac

I find AES sync (AES3 ref) useful for wrangling AES inputs, especially if I have no onboard SRC. If you can SRC or lock your source to the console via AES sync, you don't have to lock console clock to that source anymore.

..Which is slightly more reassuring than losing all console output entirely if the stream hiccups.
Logged

Duane Rodakowski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: Midas Pro Sync
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2014, 06:27:54 pm »

..Which is slightly more reassuring than losing all console output entirely if the stream hiccups.
This has happened to me with traditional word clock. If I happen to have a spare AES3 input, I'll consider this next time.

I wonder, do you think that 75ohm BNC word-clock output would carry audio too? This might be a handy-in-a-pinch AES3id output.

Duane
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3566
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Midas Pro Sync
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2014, 06:45:51 pm »

I wonder, do you think that 75ohm BNC word-clock output would carry audio too? This might be a handy-in-a-pinch AES3id output.

No. WC out is just WC, without any way to put audio on it. AESid 75Ω coax audio will still carry the WC however.

Mac
Logged

Hayden J. Nebus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 359
  • Richmond, VA
Re: Midas Pro Sync
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2014, 10:39:20 am »

No. WC out is just WC, without any way to put audio on it. AESid 75Ω coax audio will still carry the WC however.

Mac

I'm surprised the OP's AES3 ref output carries audio. AFAIK, while you can certainly use a stream with signal as a ref, I thought AES ref outputs were supposed to be digital silence with clock, a la blackburst. Otherwise, why not just label it as another garden variety AES3 output?   
Logged

Curt Sorensen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: Midas Pro Sync
« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2014, 10:58:34 am »

Hi,
I think the first time I used a Pro2, those connections were limited to silence, or more correctly, weren't usable for signal transport. Perhaps an update changed this? I've read that having audio instead of silence could conceivably affect a PLL, but that's getting into audiophile territory. As always correct me where I'm wrong.
Logged
Curt Sorensen
What Studio
IATSE Local 251
Wisconsin State Employees Union Local 171
Madison, Wisconsin
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.158 seconds with 23 queries.