ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: multitrack recording from midas pro 1  (Read 2234 times)

Jelmer de Jong

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 66
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2014, 04:04:47 am »

The DN9650 literature claims 72x72 channels, but that takes 3 AES50 streams, leaving only the onboard I/O of the Pro 1 as inputs. If you use one of the AES50 streams for more inputs that may limit the 9650 to only 48 channels.

Mac
Pro1 has six AES50 ports, since the last firmware they all work. ;)
Logged

jason misterka

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 144
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2014, 10:29:17 pm »

Yes, my response was about Dante in general. If there are limits to the I/O card of the console (like there are with Yamaha MY cards) that would be the limit on channels. Both Dante as a network, and the Dante VSC support 64x64 at 48k with a GB connection.

The DN9650 literature claims 72x72 channels, but that takes 3 AES50 streams, leaving only the onboard I/O of the Pro 1 as inputs. If you use one of the AES50 streams for more inputs that may limit the 9650 to only 48 channels.

Mac

It is true that the DN9650 can take three AES50 streams, but at least the older Dante cards were still limited to 32x32 at 48K.   I own two.
 
Maybe the new Dante card can do more?  I haven't seen any in the wild yet and I was hoping someone who knew more than I did would chime in as I am interested in it as well and can't seem to find any specifics online regarding the card options.  Probably due to phone call...

As Jelmer mentioned they did eventually activate all six AES50 ports on the PRO1.  I had one that I had previously replaced with a PRO2c for the exact reason you mentioned (limited IO options and channel counts if using DN9650.)  Since they improved the situation, I just bought a new PRO1 and took delivery yesterday.

A slick little desk, combined with a DN9650/Dante and a DL251 stagebox gives you a tiny but powerful live audio and multitracking rig.

Jason
Logged

Tim Padrick

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 656
  • Indianapolis
    • T.P. Audio
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #12 on: February 19, 2014, 02:09:07 am »

You want one of these.  http://www.rpmdynamics.com
Logged

Pete Reeve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #13 on: June 06, 2014, 06:18:13 am »

I've just gone through this whole process... e-mailing distributors etc. Here are the options as I found them with channel count, sample rate and approx Australian pricing

1) DN9650 ($1300) + Madi card ($200) + Madiface USB ($1000). This can do 64 channels bidirectional at 48kHz or 32 channels bidirectional at 96kHz.

2) DN9650 ($1300) + Dante card ($900) + Dante Virtual Soundcard ($30). This is capable of 64 channels bidirectional at 48kHz (the new Dante card)

3) RPM dynamics tb248/24 i/o ($2700) which is 24 channels bidirectional at 96kHz (aes50 to thunderbolt)

4) RPM dynamics tb248/48 i/o ($4000) which is 48 channels bidirectional at 96kHz (aes50 to thunderbolt)

I think I'm going to go down the MADI option as it seems the most future proof...
« Last Edit: June 06, 2014, 06:28:02 am by rps »
Logged

Wesley van de Haterd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 5
    • VDH Audio
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #14 on: June 06, 2014, 08:09:00 am »

I have to say that the first option sounds good to me.
(DN9650 + Madi card + Madiface USB).
But does anyone know if this combination is also usable for live use of plug-ins (Waves)? Because i guess that having the signal converted twice brings up latency..
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3371
  • Audio Plumber
Posting Rules
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2014, 09:28:55 am »

I've just gone through this whole process...

Please go to your profile and change the "Name" field to your real first and last name as required by the posting rules displayed in the header at the top of the section, and in the Site Rules and Suggestions in the Forum Announcements section, and on the registration page when you registered.

Mac
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.114 seconds with 24 queries.