ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: QU-16 users with an AR2412?  (Read 1046 times)

gary makovsky

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69
  • Delmont (Pittsburgh) PA
QU-16 users with an AR2412?
« on: February 10, 2014, 10:17:26 am »

Any Qu-16 users out there with an AR2412? Was considering an AR2412 purchase and was wondering if phantom power can be enabled to the ST1, 2 and 3 pairs which would be channel 17-18, 19-20, 21-22 on the stage box. Would be benificial for stereo overheads without eating up 2 channels on main layer.  A&H QU forum keeps kicking me out and resetting my username and password.

Thanks,
G
Logged

dick rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5218
  • St Paul MN
Re: QU-16 users with an AR2412?
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2014, 10:21:56 am »

Any Qu-16 users out there with an AR2412? Was considering an AR2412 purchase and was wondering if phantom power can be enabled to the ST1, 2 and 3 pairs which would be channel 17-18, 19-20, 21-22 on the stage box. Would be benificial for stereo overheads without eating up 2 channels on main layer.  A&H QU forum keeps kicking me out and resetting my username and password.

Thanks,
G

Gary...

The simple answer is likely this:

If the touch screen control for those channels has an icon which will enable phantom, then you're good to go.  If it doesn't (which I would presume, not having my console with me at coffee) then you'll have to provide phantom with a power module at the kit or wherever.  I happen to have 4 channels worth kicking around in my gear case, so no problem for me.
Logged
Pay no attention to the man behind the curtain...

gary makovsky

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69
  • Delmont (Pittsburgh) PA
Re: QU-16 users with an AR2412?
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2014, 10:36:12 am »

Gary...

The simple answer is likely this:

If the touch screen control for those channels has an icon which will enable phantom, then you're good to go.  If it doesn't (which I would presume, not having my console with me at coffee) then you'll have to provide phantom with a power module at the kit or wherever.  I happen to have 4 channels worth kicking around in my gear case, so no problem for me.

Without an AR2412 connected, the touch screen does not show the 48V button. Was wondering if the software would know when connected to the stage box and enable the phantom option. Trying to find one locally (Pittsburgh) to try out first.  Maybe I'll just find out if and whenever it arrives. 

Thanks
Logged

dick rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5218
  • St Paul MN
Re: QU-16 users with an AR2412?
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2014, 11:04:57 am »

Without an AR2412 connected, the touch screen does not show the 48V button. Was wondering if the software would know when connected to the stage box and enable the phantom option. Trying to find one locally (Pittsburgh) to try out first.  Maybe I'll just find out if and whenever it arrives. 

Thanks

I've hooked up to a 2412 just to test connectivity.  It does not make anything magically appear that is not there in the first place.  The only scenario I see working "out of the box" is if there is a manual 48v switch on the 2412 and I don't remember seeing one...plus it would seem a very unlikely engineering tack to take for A&H or any other designers.

I'd use them for line inputs and use regular channels for your OH's or use dynamics for OH's and accept the fact that it is what it is.  Or as I said the first time, get a 2 channel phantom supply and put it on stage.
Logged
Pay no attention to the man behind the curtain...

gary makovsky

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69
  • Delmont (Pittsburgh) PA
Re: QU-16 users with an AR2412?
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2014, 11:28:49 am »

I've hooked up to a 2412 just to test connectivity.  It does not make anything magically appear that is not there in the first place.  The only scenario I see working "out of the box" is if there is a manual 48v switch on the 2412 and I don't remember seeing one...plus it would seem a very unlikely engineering tack to take for A&H or any other designers.

I'd use them for line inputs and use regular channels for your OH's or use dynamics for OH's and accept the fact that it is what it is.  Or as I said the first time, get a 2 channel phantom supply and put it on stage.

Thanks Dick, it looks like its possible,and can make it work if I have to with a separate supply.
I just got a response for A&H sales:

" Hi Gary,
Phantom power is indeed available on channels 17/18. Keep in mind, however, that these 2 channels are permanently "ganged" to 1 fader as a stereo channel, so all adjustments, including gain control, will affect both microphones, and they will be permanently hard-panned full left and full right.
Cheers,
Ryan L
--
ams.support"
Logged

dick rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5218
  • St Paul MN
Re: QU-16 users with an AR2412?
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2014, 11:41:44 am »

Thanks Dick, it looks like its possible,and can make it work if I have to with a separate supply.
I just got a response for A&H sales:

" Hi Gary,
Phantom power is indeed available on channels 17/18. Keep in mind, however, that these 2 channels are permanently "ganged" to 1 fader as a stereo channel, so all adjustments, including gain control, will affect both microphones, and they will be permanently hard-panned full left and full right.
Cheers,
Ryan L
--
ams.support"

Cool.  I hadn't set up my board to check.  But now I wonder why 17/18 and not 19/20????

I'm pulling the board out to fool around and check...

Edit:

Did they say where the phantom enable "switch" for those channels is/will be located???  There's no icon on the St1/St2 channel screens on the board (just checked), so does phantom enable show up on the DSnake screen????

I don't have a 2412 here to check.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2014, 11:48:49 am by dick rees »
Logged
Pay no attention to the man behind the curtain...

Mark Rombouts

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
U
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2014, 01:26:23 pm »

Phantom power is a function of the pre-amp en not of the corresponding channel.

If you want to test this, you can patch one of the local Mic inputs of the QU-16 to this channel. If you get the button then, it also will be there with the AR2412.
Logged

gary makovsky

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69
  • Delmont (Pittsburgh) PA
Re: QU-16 users with an AR2412?
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2014, 01:31:00 pm »

Cool.  I hadn't set up my board to check.  But now I wonder why 17/18 and not 19/20????

I'm pulling the board out to fool around and check...

Edit:

Did they say where the phantom enable "switch" for those channels is/will be located???  There's no icon on the St1/St2 channel screens on the board (just checked), so does phantom enable show up on the DSnake screen????

I don't have a 2412 here to check.

Confirmed. The 48V button will show up on the touch screen once the AR2412 is enabled and patched to all the channels. A feature that will help me decide on the purchase. 

Thanks all
Logged

gary makovsky

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69
  • Delmont (Pittsburgh) PA
Re: U
« Reply #8 on: February 10, 2014, 01:33:07 pm »

Phantom power is a function of the pre-amp en not of the corresponding channel.

If you want to test this, you can patch one of the local Mic inputs of the QU-16 to this channel. If you get the button then, it also will be there with the AR2412.

I dont have one yet as to why I posed the question for those out there who do.  Trying to justify my purchase.
Logged

dick rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5218
  • St Paul MN
Re: QU-16 users with an AR2412?
« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2014, 01:58:15 pm »

Confirmed. The 48V button will show up on the touch screen once the AR2412 is enabled and patched to all the channels. A feature that will help me decide on the purchase. 

Thanks all

OK.  I found it.  You don't need the 2412 connected to get the 48v icon on the touch screen, simply go to the second layer, select ST1 and use the Fn button at the lower left of the screen to select "source".  If you then choose "dSnake/select all" as your source, you'll get 48v confirmed available on ALL THREE STEREO INPUTS.

Whoop....
Logged
Pay no attention to the man behind the curtain...
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.113 seconds with 23 queries.