ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Midas Pro2 - Accessing DL251 outs from Slave console  (Read 869 times)

nate d dreger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Midas Pro2 - Accessing DL251 outs from Slave console
« on: January 22, 2014, 07:34:32 pm »

I have two Pro2c consoles setup sharing a stage box.  I need to get outputs from my FOH desk to hit the outs on the DL251, I only have 2 AES50 lines running between the desks.  Am I missing something obvious or do I need a 3rd line?
Logged

jason misterka

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 146
Re: Midas Pro2 - Accessing DL251 outs from Slave console
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2014, 09:14:39 pm »

I have two Pro2c consoles setup sharing a stage box.  I need to get outputs from my FOH desk to hit the outs on the DL251, I only have 2 AES50 lines running between the desks.  Am I missing something obvious or do I need a 3rd line?


Nate -

Typically you would run three AES50 lines to a DL251 from a single console.  Two of them do 24x24 each and the third is your redundant spare.

If connecting two desks together with a stagebox, my understanding is you connect one desk to the stage box and then connect the two desks together, also using three additional AES50 lines.

You then utilize the patchbay on the primary console to route the channel signal from the stagebox to the second desk.

The exception to this is that magical and pricey stagebox that has multiple mic pres per channel. I forget the model number but, man, I want one of those.  Though we currently use an analog split and two DL251 stageboxes, hey its redundancy :)

Jason
Logged

nate d dreger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Midas Pro2 - Accessing DL251 outs from Slave console
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2014, 10:03:07 pm »


Nate -

Typically you would run three AES50 lines to a DL251 from a single console.  Two of them do 24x24 each and the third is your redundant spare.

If connecting two desks together with a stagebox, my understanding is you connect one desk to the stage box and then connect the two desks together, also using three additional AES50 lines.

You then utilize the patchbay on the primary console to route the channel signal from the stagebox to the second desk.

The exception to this is that magical and pricey stagebox that has multiple mic pres per channel. I forget the model number but, man, I want one of those.  Though we currently use an analog split and two DL251 stageboxes, hey its redundancy :)

Jason

Thanks for your response Jason, I have the inputs routing to FOH just fine it's the DL251 outputs that I'm not seeing a way to get at.
Logged

jason misterka

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 146
Re: Midas Pro2 - Accessing DL251 outs from Slave console
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2014, 10:17:59 pm »

Thanks for your response Jason, I have the inputs routing to FOH just fine it's the DL251 outputs that I'm not seeing a way to get at.
I see what you are saying now. There has to be a way to do it and it shouldn't need the third AES50 line except for redundancy.

I'm sure it is just making the correct combination in the patchbay.  I can look next time I have the desks open at the shop.

J
Logged

Nathan Salt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
Re: Midas Pro2 - Accessing DL251 outs from Slave console
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2014, 03:25:21 am »

On your FOH console the AES50 lines should be generic AES50, and you send your outputs down whichever lines on the generic aes you wish.
On the monitor console you then have to patch those generic AES50 lines to the outputs on the stage rack.
Logged
Nathan Salt

David Jameson

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
Re: Midas Pro2 - Accessing DL251 outs from Slave console
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2014, 07:50:13 am »

Ignore....mis-read the OP.

Good luck.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2014, 08:00:26 am by David Jameson »
Logged
Jameson Productions
Anderson, SC 29625
jameson_prod at bellsouth.net
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.134 seconds with 22 queries.