ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Are Midas DL 153 stage boxes available in the U.S. ?  (Read 893 times)

John Penkala

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 186
Are Midas DL 153 stage boxes available in the U.S. ?
« on: December 17, 2013, 12:06:56 pm »

I've only heard about these and have seen a couple listed on websites in the EU. Does anybody know what is up with them?

JP
Logged

Daniel Nickleski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: Are Midas DL 153 stage boxes available in the U.S. ?
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2013, 02:38:05 pm »

John- Shot you a PM, but we can get them for you and anyone else who is looking.
Logged

Kyle Van Sandt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Are Midas DL 153 stage boxes available in the U.S. ?
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2013, 09:55:03 pm »

What is MSRP on these things?  And more importantly, how does it sound hooked up to an X32?

At some point in the coming week or two I'm going to finally hook up our X32 to one of our DL251's... I'm still dying to hear how that sounds. 
Logged
Kyle Van Sandt
Production Coordinator
The Egg, Albany, NY
vansandtdesigns.com

John Penkala

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 186
Re: Are Midas DL 153 stage boxes available in the U.S. ?
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2013, 12:12:56 am »

What is MSRP on these things?  And more importantly, how does it sound hooked up to an X32?

At some point in the coming week or two I'm going to finally hook up our X32 to one of our DL251's... I'm still dying to hear how that sounds.

Kyle,
      Please post your findings!
JP
Logged

Jason Lucas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 799
  • Hillsboro, OR, USA
Re: Are Midas DL 153 stage boxes available in the U.S. ?
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2013, 12:53:09 am »

Isn't the 153 just an I/O module? Or were you asking about the 351?

http://midas.starin.biz/pricing.php has MSRPs for those.
Logged
There are three things I hate: Harsh highs, hollow mids, and woofy bass.

John Penkala

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 186
Re: Are Midas DL 153 stage boxes available in the U.S. ?
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2013, 10:48:48 am »

Isn't the 153 just an I/O module? Or were you asking about the 351?

http://midas.starin.biz/pricing.php has MSRPs for those.

I might be wrong. I was under the impression that it is an AES50 remote stage box, a higher quality alternative to the S16. And, that I could use it with an X32. Does this sound right?

From the DL153 marketing sheet:


16 award-winning MIDAS analogue mic preamps with switchable +48 V phantom power
8 active-balanced low-impedance line level outputs
Selectable 96 kHz or 48 kHz sample rate operation
Dual AES50 Neutrik etherCON* network ports with LED status indicators
All settings programmable from front panel controls or console
Remote operation up to 100 m via CAT5 cable
PSU status indicator LEDs and configuration LCD display on front panel
Rugged 2U rackmount chassis for durability in portable applications
Auto-ranging universal switch-mode power supply
3-Year Warranty Program**
Designed and engineered in England
Logged

Jason Lucas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 799
  • Hillsboro, OR, USA
Re: Are Midas DL 153 stage boxes available in the U.S. ?
« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2013, 11:10:00 am »

I might be wrong. I was under the impression that it is an AES50 remote stage box, a higher quality alternative to the S16. And, that I could use it with an X32. Does this sound right?

From the DL153 marketing sheet:


16 award-winning MIDAS analogue mic preamps with switchable +48 V phantom power
8 active-balanced low-impedance line level outputs
Selectable 96 kHz or 48 kHz sample rate operation
Dual AES50 Neutrik etherCON* network ports with LED status indicators
All settings programmable from front panel controls or console
Remote operation up to 100 m via CAT5 cable
PSU status indicator LEDs and configuration LCD display on front panel
Rugged 2U rackmount chassis for durability in portable applications
Auto-ranging universal switch-mode power supply
3-Year Warranty Program**
Designed and engineered in England

Fair enough, on Starin it appeared to just be a module for the 351. But on the website it does appear to be its own stage box. Interesting.
Logged
There are three things I hate: Harsh highs, hollow mids, and woofy bass.

Daniel Nickleski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: Are Midas DL 153 stage boxes available in the U.S. ?
« Reply #7 on: December 18, 2013, 12:04:34 pm »

The Midas dl153 is a stand alone 2ru "stage box" with 16 mic pre inputs and 8 line outputs. It can be used with any of the Midas Pro Series consoles stand alone or in conjunction with other boxes like the 251.

As for using them with the x32 I personally do not know. I am working on finding the answer today and will report back.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

Daniel Nickleski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: Are Midas DL 153 stage boxes available in the U.S. ?
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2013, 01:48:53 pm »

Just got off the phone with Kyle from Midas and yes you can use the 153 with the x32. All the 15x and the 251 boxes can work with the x32. All you have to do is set the box to 48k and plug the cat5 line into the A port.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.124 seconds with 24 queries.