ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Pro1 AES  (Read 1786 times)

David Jameson

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
Pro1 AES
« on: January 18, 2013, 10:20:20 am »

Is it possible through AES and a Pro1 to have a computer on the network and record the audio? (like with the CL series and Dante)  If possible, what would be needed on the computer side...AES driver??

Pro1 to a switch, DL251 to the switch, computer to the switch.....record audio into software multi-track

Thanks in advance.
Logged
Jameson Productions
Anderson, SC 29625
jameson_prod at bellsouth.net

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12946
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Pro1 AES
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2013, 11:50:40 am »

Is it possible through AES and a Pro1 to have a computer on the network and record the audio? (like with the CL series and Dante)  If possible, what would be needed on the computer side...AES driver??

Pro1 to a switch, DL251 to the switch, computer to the switch.....record audio into software multi-track

Thanks in advance.

No.  You cannot directly feed a computer with AES digital without an interface.
Logged
Chewing through your wimpy dreams
They eat without a sound,
Digesting England by the pound.

Jelmer de Jong

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
Re: Pro1 AES
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2013, 12:13:01 pm »

Is it possible through AES and a Pro1 to have a computer on the network and record the audio? (like with the CL series and Dante)  If possible, what would be needed on the computer side...AES driver??

Pro1 to a switch, DL251 to the switch, computer to the switch.....record audio into software multi-track

Thanks in advance.
Altough AES50 uses RJ45 connectors and Cat5 cabling, it doensn't use ethernet. So your switch won't work. If you want to record digitally from a midas device you'll need an soundcard with AES3/EBU input, or use s/p diff with the optinal convertor.
If you want multichannel you have two options:
- AES50 card with 32 i/o per card, either on pci or thunderbolt
- KT DN9650 AES50 bridge. With Dante or Madi card. With:
  Digico ub/madi usb soundcard with 64 i/0 on 48k or 32 i/o on 96k
  Dante virtual soundcard with 48 i/o
« Last Edit: January 18, 2013, 01:19:37 pm by Jelmer de Jong »
Logged

David Jameson

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
Re: Pro1 AES
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2013, 01:00:27 pm »

Had that feeling as I was unable to find much information on AES and recording.  I was hoping I was missing something :)

Thanks for all the info.
Logged
Jameson Productions
Anderson, SC 29625
jameson_prod at bellsouth.net

Mark McFarlane

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1545
  • Middle East
    • Arkose Records
Re: Pro1 AES
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2013, 03:22:12 pm »

Lynx AES16e-50 will give you AES50 I/O to a computer along with the necessary drivers.  http://www.lynxstudio.com/product_detail.asp?i=16 . It's a PCIe card, so not really suitable for laptops unless you have an external expansion box. $900.  I haven't used this card for AES50 but I have used the AES16e for years with Aurora16 converters. Rock solid hardware and software.

from http://www.lynxstudio.com/nav/getFile.asp?i=108&t=productfile :
Updated Information August, 2012. New Firmware for the AES16e-50 optimizes performance with the PRO Series consoles that feature the AES50 interface. The AES16e-50 provides 24 channels of 96 kHz digital I/O for use with ProTools and Logic software. Up to 72 channels (3 AES16e-50) are supported with this new firmware.

...

48 I/O channels available via AES50 Port. Recording and playback on 32 channels at 44.1/48 kHz, 24 channels at 88.2/96 kHz, and 12 channels at 176.4/192 kHz using standard CAT5e or CAT6 cable.

Logged
Mark McFarlane
ARKOSERECORDS
Turn down what's too loud.

David Jameson

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
Re: Pro1 AES
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2013, 03:25:42 pm »

Thanks Mark.  I saw this card but as you say, with my laptop it is not much use.  I believe the way to go is the KT DN9650 bridge.  The price appears to have come down a good bit and is not too bad now.

Thanks.
Logged
Jameson Productions
Anderson, SC 29625
jameson_prod at bellsouth.net

Mark McFarlane

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1545
  • Middle East
    • Arkose Records
Re: Pro1 AES
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2013, 03:37:59 pm »

Thanks Mark.  I saw this card but as you say, with my laptop it is not much use.  I believe the way to go is the KT DN9650 bridge.  The price appears to have come down a good bit and is not too bad now.

Thanks.

What plug in modules do you plan to buy for the DN? Dante? Madi?
Logged
Mark McFarlane
ARKOSERECORDS
Turn down what's too loud.

David Jameson

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
Re: Pro1 AES
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2013, 07:10:15 pm »

Not sure....will have to do a little more research.  I'm leaning towards Dante based on what I have seen with the CL series.  Suggestions?

Thanks again.
Logged
Jameson Productions
Anderson, SC 29625
jameson_prod at bellsouth.net

Mark McFarlane

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1545
  • Middle East
    • Arkose Records
Re: Pro1 AES
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2013, 10:44:56 pm »

Not sure....will have to do a little more research.  I'm leaning towards Dante based on what I have seen with the CL series.  Suggestions?

Thanks again.

I have no experience with any of the high density digital formats so no suggestions :)
Logged
Mark McFarlane
ARKOSERECORDS
Turn down what's too loud.

Jason Raboin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 187
Re: Pro1 AES
« Reply #9 on: January 22, 2013, 01:33:52 am »

I think you can use a Sonnet PCI to thunderbolt chassis.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.121 seconds with 24 queries.